Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WABASH MUTUAL TELEPHONE CO

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by WABASH MUTUAL TELEPHONE CO.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2023 , filed 7 February 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$8,504,743 changed to $8,505,000
Total expenses
$6,524,062 changed to $6,613,942
Program service revenue
$8,402,221 changed to $8,392,132
Investment income
$8,359 changed to $18,449
Other revenue
$94,163 changed to $94,419
Total assets, end of year
$18,772,482 changed to $18,674,044
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,682,160 changed to $3,717,442
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$15,090,322 changed to $14,956,602
Program services expenses
$6,361,173 changed to $6,451,053

Totals

Total revenue
$8,504,743
Total expenses
$6,524,062
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$8,402,221
Investment income
$8,359
Other revenue
$94,163
Total assets, end of year
$18,772,482
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,682,160
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$15,090,322
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,361,173
Management and general expenses
$162,889
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 97.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: End User Revenue

    total $347,239 · related or exempt $347,239

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Local Network Service

    total $1,068,953 · related or exempt $1,068,953

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Network Access Revenue

    total $3,642,298 · related or exempt $3,642,298

  • 2d · Program service revenue: NonRegulated Revenues

    total $3,246,588 · related or exempt $3,246,588

  • 2e · Program service revenue: Other Operating

    total $51,146 · related or exempt $51,146

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $45,997 · related or exempt $45,997

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $8,359 · related or exempt $8,359

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $18,000

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $18,000

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $18,000 · unrelated business $18,000

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $230,804

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $184,640

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $46,164 · related or exempt $46,164

  • 11a · Other revenue: Misc. Nonoperating

    total $29,999 · related or exempt $29,999

  • 11b · Other revenue: QVC Commission

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $29,999

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $237,027 · program services $74,138 · management and general $162,889

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $91,262 · program services $91,262

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,448,792 · program services $1,448,792

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: Nonregulated Services

    total $2,863,487 · program services $2,863,487

  • 24b · Other expenses: Customer Operations

    total $814,829 · program services $814,829

  • 24c · Other expenses: Plant Specific Operations

    total $673,979 · program services $673,979

  • 24d · Other expenses: Corporate Operations

    total $330,503 · program services $330,503

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $64,183 · program services $64,183

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $619,730 · end of year $768,725

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $26,184 · end of year -$6,867

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $399,406 · end of year $353,475

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $65,751 · end of year $72,092

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $34,197,635

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $19,514,948

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $14,166,804 · end of year $14,682,687

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $18,100 · end of year $18,100

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $1,896,348 · end of year $2,390,626

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $142,816 · end of year $139,725

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $296,285 · end of year $353,919

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $148,751 · end of year $151,071

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,081,156 · end of year $996,357

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $3,384,084 · end of year $2,469,943

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $67,893 · end of year $64,789

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $5,418 · end of year $5,684

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $12,944,122 · end of year $15,084,638

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

To conduct and carry on the business of providing telecommunication services of all types, including but not limited to the transmission of voice, data, and video using wire, radio, optical cable, or other communication channels to its subscribers and to do all things incident and necessary to carry forth such purpose.

  • Furnish telecommunication services to approximately 5684 subscribers in the rural area of western Mercer County.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mike Boley

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $150,220
    From this org
    $150,220
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,220
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $150,220
  • Jacqueline Muhlenkamp

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $74,887
    From this org
    $74,887
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Alan Post

    Vice Chairman

    Total calculated
    $2,710
    From this org
    $2,710
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Karl Schoenherr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $2,690
    From this org
    $2,690
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Chuck Alig

    Director

    Total calculated
    $2,650
    From this org
    $2,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • William Gaerke

    Director

    Total calculated
    $2,550
    From this org
    $2,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Joseph Bruns

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $1,320
    From this org
    $1,320
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • Wabash Communications

    C corp · Internet Service · OH · 100% owned · share of income $5,424,980 · share of assets $2,727,969 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Wabash Mutual Telephone Company

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202433189349306998

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.