Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INSTITUTE OF WOMEN AND ETHNIC STUDIES

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INSTITUTE OF WOMEN AND ETHNIC STUDIES.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,890,212
Total expenses
$4,676,810
Contributions and grants received
$3,325,268
Grants paid
$120,144
Program service revenue
$474,246
Investment income
$90,698
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$5,076,249
Total liabilities, end of year
$438,657
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,637,592
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,644,585
Management and general expenses
$802,478
Fundraising expenses
$229,747
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,644,585

Program services were 77.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Denese Shervington

    President

    Total calculated
    $310,634
    From this org
    $300,016
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,618
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $300,016
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,618
    Filer's total
    $310,634
  • Lisa Richardson

    Co-CEO

    Total calculated
    $246,732
    From this org
    $236,108
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,624
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,108
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,624
    Filer's total
    $246,732
  • Zoe Francis

    Secretary & COO

    Total calculated
    $233,091
    From this org
    $221,535
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,556
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,035
    Bonus
    $9,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,556
    Filer's total
    $233,091
  • Ava Rogers

    Co-CEO

    Total calculated
    $175,469
    From this org
    $165,730
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,739
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,730
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,739
    Filer's total
    $175,469
  • Iman Shervington

    Director of Media

    Total calculated
    $145,402
    From this org
    $134,778
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,624
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jakevia Wheeler

    Dir of Programs

    Total calculated
    $127,902
    From this org
    $117,278
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,624
    Hours/week
    40
  • Loi Tran

    Finance Director

    Total calculated
    $120,902
    From this org
    $110,278
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,624
    Hours/week
    40
  • Christina Illarmo

    CHC Director

    Total calculated
    $120,402
    From this org
    $109,778
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,624
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michele Moore

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Candice Doley

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Laila Terry

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Maggie Lanphere

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Per written policy, if air travel exceeds four (4) hours, the Executive Leadership Team is permitted to upgrade their air travel accommodations to business or first class.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 July 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202442049349300044

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.