Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by CINCINNATI COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMY.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $17,169,367
- Total expenses
- $14,625,061
- Contributions and grants received
- $16,507,322
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $43,690
- Investment income
- $395,012
- Other revenue
- $223,343
- Total assets, end of year
- $10,119,222
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $10,119,222
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $10,797,606
- Management and general expenses
- $3,827,455
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $10,797,606
Program services were 73.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$16,411,208
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$96,114
-
2a · Program service revenue: Lease revenue
total $31,819 · related or exempt $31,819
-
2b · Program service revenue: Extracurricular activities
total $912 · related or exempt $912
-
2c · Program service revenue: Other income
total $10,959 · related or exempt $10,959
-
3 · Investment income
total $395,012 · related or exempt $395,012
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $0 · other assets $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Other non-operating revenue
total $223,343 · related or exempt $223,343
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$223,343
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $190,791 · program services $0 · management and general $190,791
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $6,641,284 · program services $5,107,118 · management and general $1,534,166
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,112,318 · program services $834,239 · management and general $278,079
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $873,033 · program services $654,775 · management and general $218,258
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $97,150 · program services $72,863 · management and general $24,287
-
11a · Fees: management
total $399,824 · program services $0 · management and general $399,824
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $6,703 · program services $6,703 · management and general $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $355,248 · program services $0 · management and general $355,248
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,519,460 · program services $1,139,595 · management and general $379,865
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $12,437 · program services $12,437 · management and general $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $77,109 · program services $0 · management and general $77,109
-
14 · Information technology
total $25,339 · program services $19,004 · management and general $6,335
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,509,827 · program services $1,509,827 · management and general $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $30,243 · program services $30,243 · management and general $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $111,701 · program services $0 · management and general $111,701
-
24a · Other expenses: Materials and supplies
total $1,007,167 · program services $755,375 · management and general $251,792
-
24b · Other expenses: Capital Outlay
total $559,715 · program services $559,715 · management and general $0
-
24c · Other expenses: Other
total $95,712 · program services $95,712 · management and general $0
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0 · program services $0 · management and general $0 · fundraising $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $7,574,916 · end of year $10,119,222
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,463,186 · end of year $9,895,391
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Our mission is to holistically guide and direct students in the development of personal character and academic potential through top quality teaching and child centered programs in safe environments.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Our mission is to holistically guide and direct students in the development of personal character and academic potential.
-
The Academy receives the majority of its revenue from the state and federal government for the education of 931 students that attend the school. The Academys main program service is the instruction and instructional aid provided to those students.
Expenses $10,797,606 · Revenue $662,045
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Guyton Mathews
Superintendent
- Total calculated
- $190,791
- From this org
- $190,791
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,791
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $190,791
-
Ron Gore
Board President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doug Mangen
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marvin Butts
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jack Rubenstein
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cedric Cox
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles Maguire
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Wright
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cindy Jones
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Arlene Katz
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donna Robinson
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robin Walker
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
- 9 · Followed the rebuttable-presumption procedure
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 5 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543389349300919
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.