Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by WASHINGTON STATE ASSOCIATION OF HEA D START AND ECEA PROGRAMS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,438,502
- Total expenses
- $1,125,955
- Contributions and grants received
- $766,852
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $634,980
- Investment income
- $36,670
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,318,291
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $97,147
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,221,144
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $911,483
- Management and general expenses
- $214,472
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $911,483
Program services were 81.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$766,852
-
2a · Program service revenue: Membership Dues
total $407,762 · related or exempt $407,762
-
2b · Program service revenue: Registration Fees
total $227,218 · related or exempt $227,218
-
3 · Investment income
total $978 · excluded $978
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $35,692
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $35,692
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $35,692 · excluded $35,692
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $170,679 · program services $121,876 · management and general $48,803
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $254,523 · program services $235,299 · management and general $19,224
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $11,746 · management and general $11,746
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $24,000 · management and general $24,000
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $36,294 · management and general $36,294
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $8,915 · management and general $8,915
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $13,953 · program services $13,953
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $440 · program services $440
-
13 · Office expenses
total $9,182 · management and general $9,182
-
14 · Information technology
total $12,725 · management and general $12,725
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $14,544 · management and general $14,544
-
17 · Travel
total $6,835 · program services $6,835
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $206,416 · program services $206,416
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $2,500 · management and general $2,500
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $7,456 · management and general $7,456
-
24a · Other expenses: Parent Ambassadors
total $292,564 · program services $292,564
-
24b · Other expenses: Advocacy Day
total $21,229 · program services $21,229
-
24c · Other expenses: Board Expense
total $19,083 · management and general $19,083
-
24d · Other expenses: Direct Expenses
total $11,481 · program services $11,481
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,390 · program services $1,390
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $119,248 · end of year $302,223
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $606,898 · end of year $690,530
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$22,419
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$22,419
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $288,160 · end of year $324,357
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,181 · end of year $1,181
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $73,363 · end of year $47,147
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $50,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $942,124 · end of year $1,221,144
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
WSA champions high-quality early learning through professional development, collaboration and advocacy for head start, early head start and early childhood education and assistance programs (ECEAP).
-
Parent ambassador programs, meetings, trainings, conferences, advocacy day, travel, dues, and other activities.
Expenses $911,483 · Revenue $634,980
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Joel Ryan
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $193,642
- From this org
- $188,293
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,349
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,293
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,349
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $193,642
-
Kathlyn Warren
Deputy Director
- Total calculated
- $171,025
- From this org
- $154,684
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,341
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,684
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,341
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,000
- Filer's total
- $171,025
-
Jodi DeCesari
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Brandi Carlson
President Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Stacie Marez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jordan Fengler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alex Dimmer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eleanor Bridge
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nancy Trevena
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alina Swart
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daisy Pena-Martinez
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Million Shiferaw
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Solomon Mbouombouo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michelle Rahl-Lewis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mamie Barboza
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patricia Palomino
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephan Blanford
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
April Messenger
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scarlett To
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sheryl Fryberg
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura Arce
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sunsarae Lane
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ellen Lund
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 24 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202632069349300003
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.