Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE GRAND LODGE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MACHINISTS & AEROSPACE GRAND LODGE.

Totals

Total revenue
$179,169,281
Total expenses
$208,036,986
Contributions and grants received
$587,575
Grants paid
$2,360,912
Program service revenue
$161,694,285
Investment income
$15,181,014
Other revenue
$1,706,407
Total assets, end of year
$266,019,746
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,303,537
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$264,716,209
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $587,575

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PER CAPITA TAXES

    total $160,489,261 · related or exempt $160,489,261

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CONVENTIOIN INCOME

    total $1,008,686 · related or exempt $1,008,686

  • 2c · Program service revenue: GRAND LODGE DUES AND REINSTATEMENT

    total $196,338 · related or exempt $196,338

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $15,181,014 · excluded $15,181,014

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $456,583 · excluded $456,583

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $78,082

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $78,082 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $78,082 · excluded $78,082

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $1,171,742 · related or exempt $1,171,742

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,171,742

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $2,294,662

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $58,250

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $8,000

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $40,588,862

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $4,145,025

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $45,571,422

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $20,108,607

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $8,971,723

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $8,472,187

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $618,465

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $426,582

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $782,068

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $2,232,856

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $7,874,980

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,534,826

  • 17 · Travel

    total $14,669,644

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $7,699,789

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $3,969,976

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,251,122

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE OF BUSINESS

    total $32,131,415

  • 24b · Other expenses: FINACIAL ASSISTANCE TO LOCALS

    total $3,399,696

  • 24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

    total $1,223,581

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $3,248

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $15,068,011 · end of year $8,012,123

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $5,572,660 · end of year $6,917,323

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,217,158 · end of year $727,926

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $1,054,250 · end of year $6,304,250

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,592,404 · end of year $1,553,772

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $621,880 · end of year $640,899

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $80,109,012

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $64,384,970

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $11,896,178 · end of year $15,724,042

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $208,838,669 · end of year $188,079,430

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $48,318,076 · end of year $36,761,104

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,437,859 · end of year $1,298,877

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $600,915 · end of year $144,504

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,432,316 · end of year $1,159,033

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $293,289,859 · end of year $263,906,850

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $294,055 · end of year $809,359

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR ECONOMIC, MORAL, AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITIONS AND STATUS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR ECONOMIC, MORAL, AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITIONS AND STATUS.

  • TO ORGANIZE ALL WORKERS FOR ECONOMIC, MORAL, AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITIONS AND STATUS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Gary R Allen

    Gen Vice President

    Total calculated
    $666,384
    From this org
    $551,213
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $115,171
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $421,927
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $129,286
    Deferred
    $87,478
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,693
    Filer's total
    $666,384
  • Brian M Bryant

    Int'l President

    Total calculated
    $489,875
    From this org
    $361,675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $128,200
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $338,625
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $23,050
    Deferred
    $101,588
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,612
    Filer's total
    $489,875
  • Dora H Cervantes

    Gen Sec Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $455,473
    From this org
    $342,948
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $112,525
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $319,813
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $23,135
    Deferred
    $95,944
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,581
    Filer's total
    $455,473
  • Samuel Cicinelli

    Gen Vice President

    Total calculated
    $433,358
    From this org
    $310,818
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $122,540
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $291,594
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $19,224
    Deferred
    $87,478
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,062
    Filer's total
    $433,358
  • Jody Bennett

    Gen Vice President

    Total calculated
    $427,284
    From this org
    $314,587
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $112,697
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $291,594
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $22,993
    Deferred
    $87,478
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,219
    Filer's total
    $427,284
  • Richard D Johnsen

    Gen Vice President

    Total calculated
    $426,083
    From this org
    $303,543
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $122,540
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $291,594
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $11,949
    Deferred
    $87,478
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,062
    Filer's total
    $426,083
  • Thomas C Martin

    Gen Vice President

    Total calculated
    $423,678
    From this org
    $309,640
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $114,038
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $291,594
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $18,046
    Deferred
    $87,478
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,560
    Filer's total
    $423,678
  • David T Sullivan

    Gen Vice President

    Total calculated
    $420,760
    From this org
    $307,218
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $113,542
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $291,594
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $15,624
    Deferred
    $87,478
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,064
    Filer's total
    $420,760
  • David Chartrand

    Gen Vice President

    Total calculated
    $402,127
    From this org
    $304,814
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,313
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $291,594
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $13,220
    Deferred
    $87,478
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,835
    Filer's total
    $402,127
  • Carla M Siegel

    GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $366,825
    From this org
    $258,342
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $108,483
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $242,681
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $15,661
    Deferred
    $72,804
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,679
    Filer's total
    $366,825
  • Paul Kendall

    ASSISTANT SECRETARY TO THE GST

    Total calculated
    $365,086
    From this org
    $276,136
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,950
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $255,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $21,136
    Deferred
    $76,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,450
    Filer's total
    $365,086
  • Charles Anthony Wirth

    CHIEF OF STAFF

    Total calculated
    $356,602
    From this org
    $270,240
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,362
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $256,484
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $13,756
    Deferred
    $60,013
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,349
    Filer's total
    $356,602
  • Rick A Mickschl

    GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $349,970
    From this org
    $311,847
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,123
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $250,994
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $60,853
    Deferred
    $11,441
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,682
    Filer's total
    $349,970
  • Vincent C Addeo

    CHIEF OF STAFF

    Total calculated
    $347,973
    From this org
    $248,738
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $99,235
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $229,513
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $19,225
    Deferred
    $68,854
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,381
    Filer's total
    $347,973
  • Hasan R Solomon

    DIR OF POLITICAL & LEGIS DEPT

    Total calculated
    $344,335
    From this org
    $239,884
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $104,451
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $229,513
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $10,371
    Deferred
    $68,854
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,597
    Filer's total
    $344,335

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503219349325620

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.