Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GLAZING EMPLOYERS & GLAZIERS UNION LOCAL 27 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by GLAZING EMPLOYERS & GLAZIERS UNION LOCAL 27 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$13,114,202
Total expenses
$16,211,388
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$12,481,914
Investment income
$632,288
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$31,389,601
Total liabilities, end of year
$12,817,767
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$18,571,834
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $12,358,784 · related or exempt $12,358,784

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $123,130 · related or exempt $123,130

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $771,516 · excluded $771,516

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $24,323,960

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $24,463,188

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$139,228

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$139,228 · excluded -$139,228

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $15,738,928

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $69,196

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $208,888

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $33,227

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $79,501

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $37,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $6,768

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $13,044

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $20,341

  • 24a · Other expenses: PCORI FEES

    total $4,495

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,628,342 · end of year $2,331,569

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $189,327

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,119,869 · end of year $1,265,537

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $89,199 · end of year $80,255

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $29,276,454 · end of year $27,362,022

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $140,996 · end of year $160,891

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $45,141 · end of year $92,634

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $11,042,897 · end of year $12,725,133

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $22,166,822 · end of year $18,571,834

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE HOSPITALIZATION, MEDICAL AND OTHER RELATED BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDE HOSPITALIZATION, MEDICAL AND OTHER RELATED BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.

  • TO PROVIDE HOSPITALIZATION, MEDICAL AND OTHER RELATED BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael Mabus

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $278,142
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $169,368
    Other
    $108,774
    Hours/week
    2 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $168,930 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $438 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $77,387 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,387 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $278,142 related
  • Thomas Hill

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matthew Shapiro

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Joseph Rinehart

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $333,557
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $236,546
    Other
    $97,011
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $234,562 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,984 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $68,377 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,634 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $333,557 related
  • Daniel Naughton

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Michael Cook

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $285,399
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $176,625
    Other
    $108,774
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $175,896 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $729 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $77,387 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,387 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $285,399 related
  • Brian Filipiak

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Steven Mabus

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $277,136
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $168,362
    Other
    $108,774
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $167,610 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $752 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $77,387 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,387 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $277,136 related
  • Michael Culich

    TRUSTEE - ALTERNATE

    Total calculated
    $236,065
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $132,049
    Other
    $104,016
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $130,742 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,307 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $72,629 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,387 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $236,065 related
  • Michael O'Donnell

    TRUSTEE - ALTERNATE

    Total calculated
    $800
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $800
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • ACCURATE GLASS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ACTION CAULKING & SEALANTS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ACTIVE GLASS CO INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ALL SEALANTS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ALLIANCE GLASS & METAL INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ALUMITAL CORP

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ARLINGTON GLASSMIRROR CO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ASSA ABLOY ENTRANCE SYS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • AUTOMATED PED ACCESS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • C A D CONTRACT GLAZING INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CAPITOL GLASSARCH METALS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CARDINAL GLASS OF DE KALB

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CENTERLINE GLASS & METAL INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CHICAGO HGTS GLASS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CHRISTOPHER GLASSALUM INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CLEAR STORY GLASS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • COMMERCIAL GLAZING INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CONTRACT MIRROR & SUPPLY CO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • D & R GLASS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • DE KALB CONTRACT GLAZING INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • DES PLAINES GLASS CO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • EURO ARCH PRODUCTS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • FRONTRUNNER GLASS & METAL INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • GATEWAY GLAZING INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • GLASS SOLUTIONS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • HARMON INC (W S A INC)

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • IL ARCH GLASS & ALUM LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • IL CONTRACT GLAZING INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • LAKE SHORE GLASS & MIRROR

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • LAZZARO CO INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • M T H INDUSTRIES

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MADDEN GLASS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MARK INDUSTRIES LTD

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • METRO GLASS & MIRROR INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • NORTHERN GLASS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • OAKTON ARCHITECTURAL GLASS LL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • OLDCASTLE BLDG ENVELOPE

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • OXFORD ERECTORS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • PETERSON GLASS CO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • R W S INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • RELIANT CONTRACT GLASS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ROCK VALLEY GLASS OF ROCKFORD

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • SCHAAF GLASS CO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • SHOWERSCAPES INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • TROUT GLASS & MIRROR INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • UNITED GLASS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • VALLEY GLASS CO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ART STUDIO INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MIDWEST ARCH GLASS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MID-AMER GLAZING SYSTEMS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ILLINI GLASS SOLUTIONS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CARDINAL GLASS OF ROCKFORD

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ENTEKK GROUP LTD

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • PREMIER GLASS SOLUTIONS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • GLASS CONCEPTS LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • PRECISION WALL SYSTEMS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • TOP LITE CONTRACT GLAZING INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • SUPERIOR GLASS SOLUTIONS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • GLASS SHOP INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MEYER GLASS & MIRROR CO INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • SKYLIGHT CONSULT OF AMERICA

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
9 April 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202411009349300516

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.