Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,496,031
- Total expenses
- $6,299,831
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,686,401
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,137,878
- Investment income
- $771,926
- Other revenue
- $899,826
- Total assets, end of year
- $44,907,082
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,623,976
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $43,283,106
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $4,984,742
- Management and general expenses
- $720,393
- Fundraising expenses
- $594,696
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $4,984,742
Program services were 79.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$652,465
-
1c · Fundraising events
$31,670
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,002,266
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$31,670
-
2a · Program service revenue: ADMISSIONS
total $883,859 · related or exempt $883,859
-
2b · Program service revenue: CAMP AND CARE REVENUE
total $254,019 · related or exempt $254,019
-
3 · Investment income
total $771,926 · related or exempt $771,926
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$400,715
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$31,670
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$33,070
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $367,645 · excluded $367,645
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$278,500
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$103,585
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $174,915 · unrelated business $174,915
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $357,266 · related or exempt $357,266
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$357,266
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,740,618 · program services $1,911,406 · management and general $511,831 · fundraising $317,381
-
11g · Fees: other
total $157,800 · program services $14,525 · management and general $41,633 · fundraising $101,642
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $133,251 · program services $111,840 · management and general $10,312 · fundraising $11,099
-
13 · Office expenses
total $33,086 · program services $19,073 · management and general $5,309 · fundraising $8,704
-
16 · Occupancy
total $199,942 · program services $199,385 · management and general $557
-
17 · Travel
total $66,850 · program services $43,092 · management and general $22,626 · fundraising $1,132
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,554,968 · program services $1,451,742 · fundraising $103,226
-
23 · Insurance
total $333,741 · program services $333,691 · management and general $50
-
24a · Other expenses: HOUSEKEEPING
total $281,460 · program services $279,554 · management and general $1,213 · fundraising $693
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $242,830 · program services $158,480 · management and general $68,001 · fundraising $16,349
-
24c · Other expenses: EXHIBITS & PROGRAMS
total $183,379 · program services $150,391 · management and general $170 · fundraising $32,818
-
24d · Other expenses: SPECIAL EVENTS AND FUNDRAISI
total $14,640 · program services $12,970 · management and general $18 · fundraising $1,652
-
24e · All other expenses
total $357,266 · program services $298,593 · management and general $58,673
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,516,724 · end of year $1,364,573
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $452,292 · end of year $653,660
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $45,538 · end of year $55,006
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $230,697 · end of year $205,820
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$43,043,086
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$8,185,767
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $36,385,165 · end of year $34,857,319
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $5,921,064 · end of year $6,602,440
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,218,425 · end of year $1,168,264
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $143,423 · end of year $112,328
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $397,662 · end of year $384,071
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,141,914 · end of year $1,127,577
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $43,320,200 · end of year $41,305,073
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,766,706 · end of year $1,978,033
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
LA CHILDRENS MUSEUM CONTRIBUTES TO THE AREAS FUTURE PROSPERITY BY ENGAGING CHILDRENS POTENTIAL AND MAKING THATPOTENTIAL VISIBLE. THROUGH PLAY SHARED EXPLORATIONS, AND IN DIALOGUE WITH ADULTS, LCM CONNECTS CHILDREN TO EACH OTHER, ADULTS, THEIR ENVIRONMENTS, AND COMMUNITIES.
-
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND EXHIBITS FOR ENHANCING CHILDRENS AWARENESS, INTEREST, AND APPRECIATION. MANY PATRONS VISITED THE MUSEUM AND, ADDITIONALLY, THE MUSEUM REACHES CHILDREN THROUGH ITS OFFSITE PROGRAMS.
Expenses $4,984,742
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Tifferney WhiteTIFFERNEY WHITE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $247,000
- From this org
- $247,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $247,000
-
Lauren E HoukLAUREN E HOUK
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $145,192
- From this org
- $145,192
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Shannon BladySHANNON BLADY
CHIEF LEARNING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $136,591
- From this org
- $136,591
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Athena StanfordATHENA STANFORD
CHIEF HR & DIVERSITY
- Total calculated
- $126,379
- From this org
- $126,379
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Carey S LoshbaughCAREY S LOSHBAUGH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $122,946
- From this org
- $122,946
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
G Wogan BernardG WOGAN BERNARD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph L BonavitaJOSEPH L BONAVITA
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer BernardJENNIFER BERNARD
ASST TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nash CrewsNASH CREWS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Samir El-DahrSAMIR EL-DAHR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lauren Zimmer DoussanLAUREN ZIMMER DOUSSAN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stacy DrurySTACY DRURY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julie HarbertJULIE HARBERT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anamaria Villamarin-LupinANAMARIA VILLAMARIN-LUPIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Liz HeflerLIZ HEFLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Calvin MackieCALVIN MACKIE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ed LangED LANG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Walt Leger IIIWALT LEGER III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Colleen Canale LevyCOLLEEN CANALE LEVY
PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erika WrightERIKA WRIGHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jack BlitchJACK BLITCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael MarsigliaMICHAEL MARSIGLIA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Morgan FaltermanMORGAN FALTERMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jean-Paul Jp MorrellJEAN-PAUL JP MORRELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leslie EhretLESLIE EHRET
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John R Nickens IVJOHN R NICKENS IV
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jilla TombarJILLA TOMBAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christy RossCHRISTY ROSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael ParentonMICHAEL PARENTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nicholas PerkinNICHOLAS PERKIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doug StokesDOUG STOKES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Albert J Richard IIIALBERT J RICHARD III
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Michael H SchmidtMICHAEL H SCHMIDT
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katharine Mg TuckerKATHARINE MG TUCKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 4 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202533219349328263
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.