Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $43,623,664
- Total expenses
- $37,309,841
- Contributions and grants received
- $250,000
- Grants paid
- $1,419,167
- Program service revenue
- $43,086,736
- Investment income
- $192,047
- Other revenue
- $94,881
- Total assets, end of year
- $31,761,092
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,951,675
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $26,809,417
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$250,000
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $42,593,973 · related or exempt $42,593,973
-
2b · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES
total $492,763 · related or exempt $492,763
-
3 · Investment income
total $192,047 · excluded $192,047
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $31,050
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $31,050
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $31,050 · related or exempt $31,050
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $55,934 · related or exempt $55,934
-
11b · Other revenue: ISSUES CONSOLIDATED INCOME
total $7,897 · related or exempt $7,897
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$63,831
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $1,419,167
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $9,913
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $916,587
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $9,828,084
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,128,670
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,083,795
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $852,609
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $28,567
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $81,292
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $211,265
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,530,480
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $200,000
-
13 · Office expenses
total $2,597,608
-
14 · Information technology
total $30,728
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,103,982
-
17 · Travel
total $873,759
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,821,984
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $11,608,097
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $716,368
-
23 · Insurance
total $196,338
-
24a · Other expenses: PER CAPITA TAXES
total $506,463
-
24b · Other expenses: PROMOTIONAL ITEMS
total $258,421
-
24c · Other expenses: TRANSLATION
total $144,086
-
24d · Other expenses: TRAINING
total $86,703
-
24e · All other expenses
total $74,875
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,305,272 · end of year $2,796,319
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $7,592,884 · end of year $10,968,790
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,959,756 · end of year $5,045,929
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $452,707 · end of year $451,734
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$17,946,932
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$7,809,807
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $8,797,270 · end of year $10,137,125
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $450,000 · end of year $2,306,529
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $5,833 · end of year $5,166
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $48,058 · end of year $49,500
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,024,330 · end of year $3,866,409
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,057,773 · end of year $1,085,266
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $20,097,277 · end of year $26,130,933
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $432,400 · end of year $678,484
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROVIDE REPRESENTATION TO MEMBERS IN MATTERS RELATED TO EMPLOYMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS AND FAIR EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS.
-
TO PROVIDE REPRESENTATION TO MEMBERS IN MATTERS RELATED TO EMPLOYMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS AND FAIR EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS.
-
TO PROVIDE REPRESENTATION TO MEMBERS IN MATTERS RELATED TO EMPLOYMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS AND FAIR EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
EDITHA ADAMS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $124,534
- From this org
- $124,534
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ASTRID ZUNIGA
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $42,394
- From this org
- $42,394
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
WILLIAM REED
SECT-TREASUR
- Total calculated
- $42,000
- From this org
- $42,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
MARIA ISABEL SERRANO
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,456
- From this org
- $36,456
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
FLORENCE CROWSON
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
MARIA ESTHELA GARZA
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,669
- From this org
- $36,669
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
SABRINA BISHOP
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,055
- From this org
- $36,055
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
ANGIE NGUYEN
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
DESMOND PRESCOTT
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
GLORIA ORDUNA
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $38,000
- From this org
- $38,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
SARAH ILENSTINE
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
MARTHA RUIZ
EXECUTIVE BO
- Total calculated
- $36,000
- From this org
- $36,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
DOUG MOORE
EXEC DIRECTO
- Total calculated
- $436,222
- From this org
- $380,479
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,743
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $380,479
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $55,743
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,555
- Filer's total
- $436,222
-
JOHANNA HESTER
ASST TO EXEC
- Total calculated
- $227,772
- From this org
- $195,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,672
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,100
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $32,672
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,427
- Filer's total
- $227,772
-
MATHEW MALDONADO
DIR. OF ORG
- Total calculated
- $149,070
- From this org
- $149,070
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
NADER HALAWA
POLITICAL DI
- Total calculated
- $145,576
- From this org
- $145,576
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
YVETTE ELAM
REGIONAL MAN
- Total calculated
- $144,283
- From this org
- $144,283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
YESENIA DECASAUS
COMM. ADVISO
- Total calculated
- $141,013
- From this org
- $141,013
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · First-class or charter travel
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Written employment contract
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
CAIPTC
$250,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
SAN DIEGO & IMPERIAL COUNTIES LABOR
$75,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
CARA
$50,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
LOS ANGELES COUNTY FEDERATION OF L
$50,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
SPEAKER 2023 INAUGURAL FUND
$50,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
UDW RESOURCE CENTER
$50,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
CAPITAL & MAIN
$40,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
CALIFORNIA LEGISLATIVE BLACK CAUCUS
$35,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
JORDAN'S GUARDIAN ANGELS
$35,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
SAN DIEGO AND IMPERIAL COUNTIES LAB
$30,000
CONTRIBUTION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS EL DORADO
501C9 · BENEFITS · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS IMPERIAL
501C9 · BENEFITS · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS IND EXP PAC
527 · POLITICAL · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS PLACER CNTY
501C9 · BENEFITS · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS RIVERSIDE
501C9 · BENEFITS · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS SAN DIEGO
501C9 · BENEFITS · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS SANTA BARBA
501C9 · BENEFITS · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS SLO TRUST
501C9 · BENEFITS · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS STANISLAUS
501C9 · BENEFITS · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS SUTTER
501C9 · BENEFITS · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS' BENEFITS T
501C9 · BENEFITS · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
UNITED DOMESTIC WORKERS' KERN COUNT
501C9 · BENEFITS · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
-
527 · POLITICAL · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by UDW
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202413199349315051
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.