Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,456,233
Total expenses
$1,063,996
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,410,612
Investment income
$47,426
Other revenue
-$1,805
Total assets, end of year
$1,810,546
Total liabilities, end of year
$114,451
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,696,095
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: WORKING ASSESSMENTS

    total $873,661 · related or exempt $873,661

  • 2b · Program service revenue: LOCAL INCOME

    total $536,951 · related or exempt $536,951

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $47,426 · excluded $47,426

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $13,301

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $15,106

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$1,805 · related or exempt -$1,805

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $381,882

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $192,790

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $57,368

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $37,700

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $38,499

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $33,837

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $40,742

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $7,378

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $80,395

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $8,951

  • 17 · Travel

    total $46,183

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,000

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $14,160

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,258

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES

    total $30,024

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEALS

    total $20,462

  • 24c · Other expenses: ARBITRATION

    total $15,517

  • 24d · Other expenses: COLLECTION EXPENSE

    total $12,050

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $39,800

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,291,368 · end of year $300,934

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $11,561 · end of year $1,416,907

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $14,132 · end of year $11,279

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $336,528

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $255,102

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $88,073 · end of year $81,426

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $101,276 · end of year $114,451

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $1,303,858 · end of year $1,696,095

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO COLLECTIVELY BARGAIN FOR ITS UNION MEMBERS WAGES AND BENEFITS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE SUPPORTIVE SERVICES AND BENEFITS TO ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE UNION.

  • TO COLLECTIVELY BARGAIN FOR ITS UNION MEMBERS WAGES AND BENEFITS.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Bradley Perkins

    BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $246,157
    From this org
    $184,721
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,436
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,321
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $14,400
    Deferred
    $42,581
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,855
    Filer's total
    $246,157
  • Carrie Rose

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $134,525
    From this org
    $92,732
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,793
    Hours/week
    40
  • Joshua Mickley

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $1,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mikel Revels

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matt Tucker

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Bowen

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Childress

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wade Fisher

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Jones

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve McEntire

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon Robertson

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
12 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202443179349308459

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.