Totals
- Total revenue
- $358,854
- Total expenses
- $481,987
- Contributions and grants received
- $358,854
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $142,267
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $197,963
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$55,696
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $409,019
- Management and general expenses
- $35,139
- Fundraising expenses
- $37,829
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $409,019
Program services were 84.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$358,854
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $196,182 · program services $158,907 · management and general $13,733 · fundraising $23,542
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $83,436 · program services $67,583 · management and general $5,841 · fundraising $10,012
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $648 · program services $525 · management and general $45 · fundraising $78
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $21,784 · program services $17,645 · management and general $1,525 · fundraising $2,614
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $5,674 · management and general $5,674
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $151,708 · program services $151,708
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $945 · program services $766 · management and general $66 · fundraising $113
-
14 · Information technology
total $4,642 · program services $3,760 · management and general $325 · fundraising $557
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $1,958 · program services $1,958
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $7,397 · management and general $7,397
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $6,653 · program services $5,389 · management and general $466 · fundraising $798
-
24a · Other expenses: DUES
total $960 · program services $778 · management and general $67 · fundraising $115
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $61,869 · end of year $100,867
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $388,091 · end of year $41,400
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $202,523 · end of year $197,963
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $247,437 · end of year -$55,696
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE CENTER HELPS GOVERNMENTS AND THEIR STAKEHOLDERS TACKLE CLIMATE CHANGE ISSUES
-
SUPPORTED THE DEVELOPMENT OF BEST PRACTICE, TOOLS AND EDUCATION FOR RESILIENCE PLANNING, PROVIDED INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE TO STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS, ASSESSED MARYLAND RENEWABLE EMISSION TRENDS. ASSESSED CLIMATE CHANGE IMPACT ON GLOBAL SECURITY, PROVIDED TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO LAOS PDR DEVELOPED A COST BENEFITS ANALYSIS FOR PROJECTS IN LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN.
Expenses $409,019
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
THOMAS D PETERSON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $196,830
- From this org
- $196,182
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $648
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,182
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $648
- Filer's total
- $196,830
-
STEVEN E CHESTER
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBBI JONES
SECRETARY TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT BAILEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD J PEDERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
C Corp · ENERGY, COMMERCE AND NATUAL RESOURCE RESEARCH · VA · 100% owned
Directly controlled by F 990 FILER
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 24 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543289349300539
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.