Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SEASONS HOSPICE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SEASONS HOSPICE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,364,009
Total expenses
$6,673,597
Contributions and grants received
$16,073
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$6,347,621
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$315
Total assets, end of year
$522,902
Total liabilities, end of year
$359,711
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$163,191
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,013,663
Management and general expenses
$659,934
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,013,663

Program services were 90.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $16,073

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT CARE - MEDICARE

    total $6,347,621 · related or exempt $6,347,621

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $315 · excluded $315

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $315

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $375,328 · program services $337,796 · management and general $37,532

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,453,060 · program services $3,107,754 · management and general $345,306

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $62,151 · program services $55,936 · management and general $6,215

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $236,552 · program services $212,897 · management and general $23,655

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $293,654 · program services $264,289 · management and general $29,365

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,761 · program services $14,185 · management and general $1,576

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $258,825 · program services $232,942 · management and general $25,883

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $6,174 · program services $5,557 · management and general $617

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $153,589 · program services $138,230 · management and general $15,359

  • 17 · Travel

    total $6,323 · program services $5,691 · management and general $632

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,292 · program services $1,163 · management and general $129

  • 20 · Interest

    total $482 · program services $434 · management and general $48

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $24,877 · program services $24,503 · management and general $374

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $30,465 · program services $27,418 · management and general $3,047

  • 24a · Other expenses: DRUGS/PRESCRIPTIONS

    total $422,393 · program services $380,154 · management and general $42,239

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONTRIBUTION

    total $212,450 · program services $191,205 · management and general $21,245

  • 24c · Other expenses: AUTO EXPENSE & MILEAGE

    total $193,705 · program services $174,334 · management and general $19,371

  • 24d · Other expenses: BILLING & COLLECTIONS

    total $158,438 · program services $142,594 · management and general $15,844

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $768,078 · program services $696,581 · management and general $71,497

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $764,385 · end of year $396,092

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $583,514

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $456,704

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $70,199 · end of year $126,810

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,494 · end of year $1,400

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $358,311 · end of year $358,311

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $472,779 · end of year $163,191

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE CARE TO THOSE IN NEED REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY WITH A COMMITMENT TO PROVIDE CARE, COMFORT, COMPASSION AND SPIRITUAL SUPPORT TO PATIENTS AND FAMILIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDE HOSPICE CARE FOR THE TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. STAFF IS ON CALL 24/7/365 TO PROVIDE NURSING, PASTORAL AND BEREAVEMENT CARE.

  • DURING 2022 WE HAD 293 NEW PATIENT ADMISSIONS. MEETINGS WERE GENERALLY HELD TWICE PER WEEK AT THE SEASONS HOSPICE TULSA LOCATION WITH ALL STAFF REQUIRED TO ATTEND. THESE MEETINGS WERE BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONAL IN NATURE. THE FIRST WEEKLY MEETING WAS HELD ON MONDAYS TO FOCUS ON THE REVIEW OF PATIENT STATUS AND ANY WEEKEND CHANGES TO PATIENT STATUS. THE SECOND MEETING, HELD ON WEDNESDAYS, IS AN INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM MEETING (MEDICAL DIRECTOR, NURSES,SOCIAL WORKER, CHAPLAINS, AIDS AND VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR) THAT MONITOR THE CARE AND CONDITION OF EACH PATIENT WITH OUR PHYSICIANS AND UPDATE THE PLAN OF CARE. FORMAL BOARD MEETINGS WERE HELD AS NEEDED DURING THE YEAR TO DISCUSS FINANCIALS, COMPANY MISSION AND STATE OF AFFAIRS AND ADDITION/SUBTRACTION OF BOARD MEMBERS AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEES.

    Expenses $6,013,663 · Revenue $6,347,621

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Timothy J Winters

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $215,684
    From this org
    $88,100
    From related orgs
    $115,220
    Other
    $12,364
    Hours/week
    20

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $88,100 + $115,220 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,364
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $100,464 + $115,220 related
  • Justin Winters

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $164,515
    From this org
    $36,565
    From related orgs
    $126,487
    Other
    $1,463
    Hours/week
    30

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $36,565 + $126,487 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,463
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $38,028 + $126,487 related
  • Renee Lanik

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $148,964
    From this org
    $141,834
    From related orgs
    $500
    Other
    $6,630
    Hours/week
    40
  • Susan Winters

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $90,270
    From this org
    $44,250
    From related orgs
    $44,250
    Other
    $1,770
    Hours/week
    10
  • Lindsay Chatterton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $48,353
    From this org
    $33,911
    From related orgs
    $6,000
    Other
    $8,442
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • MEDOK SPECIALTY FINANCES LLC

    BILLING · OK

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • CROWN HOSPICE LLC

    MEDICAL SV · TX

  • WINTERS REAL ESTATE LLC

    RENTAL · OK

  • CAPE REAL ESTATE LLC

    RENTAL · OK

  • WINTERS GROUP LLC

    RENTAL · OK

  • CROWN VICTORIA REAL ESTATE LLC

    RENTAL · TX

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • CROWN HOSPICE INC (OF MO)

    S CORP · HOSPICE SV · MO

  • CROWN HOSPICE OF POPLAR BLUFF

    S CORP · HOSPICE SV · MO

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303199349324270

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.