Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by WHEATLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $94,813,388
- Total expenses
- $92,295,641
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $102,914
- Program service revenue
- $94,556,434
- Investment income
- $308,295
- Other revenue
- -$51,341
- Total assets, end of year
- $396,336,815
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $247,319,806
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $149,017,009
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY
total $85,691,356 · related or exempt $85,691,356
-
2b · Program service revenue: WATER CONTRACTS
total $4,753,508 · related or exempt $4,753,508
-
2c · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS
total $3,185,211 · related or exempt $3,185,211
-
2d · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES
total $188,800 · related or exempt $188,800
-
2e · Program service revenue: LEASED PLANT REVENUE
total $120,000 · related or exempt $120,000
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $617,559 · related or exempt $617,559
-
3 · Investment income
total $321,608 · excluded $321,608
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $138,400
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $151,713
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$13,313
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$13,313 · related or exempt -$13,313
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$166,016
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$316,627
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total -$150,611 · related or exempt -$150,611
-
11a · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME
total $99,270 · excluded $99,270
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$99,270
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $101,889
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $1,025
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $911,132
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $3,511,992
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,911,390
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $363,494
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,009,829
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $405,787
-
20 · Interest
total $9,197,426
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $12,368,997
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER
total $47,697,428
-
24b · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE
total $7,180,314
-
24c · Other expenses: OPERATING TAXES
total $3,254,615
-
24d · Other expenses: WATER EXPENSES
total $1,275,706
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,104,617
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,388,315 · end of year $1,269,390
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $106,515 · end of year $110,758
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $7,504,512 · end of year $2,323,229
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $2,805,464 · end of year $2,095,401
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $4,711,215 · end of year $6,088,404
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,194,937 · end of year $1,045,847
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$406,455,717
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$122,603,503
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $272,651,833 · end of year $283,852,214
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $94,613,779 · end of year $93,630,946
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $7,994,049 · end of year $5,920,626
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $10,125,554 · end of year $12,210,341
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $225,955,689 · end of year $228,697,145
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $10,568,686 · end of year $6,412,320
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $146,320,690 · end of year $149,017,009
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
DELIVERING ENERGY FOR LIFE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
-
PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 32,338 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.
-
PROVIDING WATER DISTRIBUTION CONTRACTS TO CUSTOMERS IN FINNEY AND KEARNY COUNTIES. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Stacey AddisonSTACEY ADDISON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $32,598
- From this org
- $32,598
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7.8
-
Mark ArnoldMARK ARNOLD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $35,168
- From this org
- $35,168
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.8
-
Wesley CampbellWESLEY CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $29,409
- From this org
- $29,409
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.2
-
Kathleen EisenhourKATHLEEN EISENHOUR
VICE PRESIDENT (JAN-APR)
- Total calculated
- $10,141
- From this org
- $10,141
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Lynn FreeseLYNN FREESE
TRUSTEE (MAY-DEC)
- Total calculated
- $15,349
- From this org
- $15,349
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Robert HissROBERT HISS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $25,774
- From this org
- $25,774
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
John KleysteuberJOHN KLEYSTEUBER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $24,254
- From this org
- $24,254
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.3
-
Dustin StansburyDUSTIN STANSBURY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $36,056
- From this org
- $36,056
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
John SullivanJOHN SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $31,641
- From this org
- $31,641
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Mike ThonMIKE THON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $21,796
- From this org
- $21,796
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joshua YoungJOSHUA YOUNG
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $35,461
- From this org
- $35,461
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.3
-
Bruce MuellerBRUCE MUELLER
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $700,170
- From this org
- $499,781
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $200,389
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $421,580
- Bonus
- $80
- Other
- $78,121
- Deferred
- $176,366
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,023
- Filer's total
- $700,170
-
James McVayJAMES MCVAY
ASSISTANT GM/GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $435,848
- From this org
- $332,164
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $103,684
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $265,863
- Bonus
- $26,627
- Other
- $39,674
- Deferred
- $84,277
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,407
- Filer's total
- $435,848
-
Traci GoddardTRACI GODDARD
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $262,199
- From this org
- $198,347
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,852
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,973
- Bonus
- $3,010
- Other
- $8,364
- Deferred
- $29,748
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,104
- Filer's total
- $262,199
-
Pamela BrungardtPAMELA BRUNGARDT
DIRECTOR OF CONSUMER SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $323,018
- From this org
- $212,164
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $110,854
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,792
- Bonus
- $7,621
- Other
- $26,751
- Deferred
- $90,334
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,520
- Filer's total
- $323,018
-
Allison ConineALLISON CONINE
DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $229,918
- From this org
- $167,535
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,383
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,929
- Bonus
- $14,577
- Other
- $8,029
- Deferred
- $25,377
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,006
- Filer's total
- $229,918
-
Jevin KasselmanJEVIN KASSELMAN
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
- Total calculated
- $331,764
- From this org
- $220,166
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $111,598
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,747
- Bonus
- $380
- Other
- $27,039
- Deferred
- $79,141
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,457
- Filer's total
- $331,764
-
Barbara KirkBARBARA KIRK
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $281,241
- From this org
- $181,465
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $99,776
- Hours/week
- 43
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,366
- Bonus
- $1,953
- Other
- $24,146
- Deferred
- $77,270
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,506
- Filer's total
- $281,241
-
Richard KlausRICHARD KLAUS
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $417,753
- From this org
- $234,161
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $183,592
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $194,935
- Bonus
- $5,650
- Other
- $33,576
- Deferred
- $161,086
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,506
- Filer's total
- $417,753
-
Lucas WestLUCAS WEST
DIR. OF CORP SERVICES/WATER DIVISION
- Total calculated
- $232,434
- From this org
- $169,516
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,918
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,776
- Bonus
- $3,140
- Other
- $11,600
- Deferred
- $30,987
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,931
- Filer's total
- $232,434
-
Randy ColemanRANDY COLEMAN
DISTRICT MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $298,484
- From this org
- $170,625
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $127,859
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,430
- Bonus
- $9,375
- Other
- $24,820
- Deferred
- $108,345
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,514
- Filer's total
- $298,484
-
Chris HuberCHRIS HUBER
DISTRICT MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $246,764
- From this org
- $169,333
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,431
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,106
- Bonus
- $8,880
- Other
- $12,347
- Deferred
- $57,969
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,462
- Filer's total
- $246,764
-
Curtis PetersonCURTIS PETERSON
DISTRICT MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $251,108
- From this org
- $162,971
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $88,137
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $133,637
- Bonus
- $11,475
- Other
- $17,859
- Deferred
- $55,680
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,457
- Filer's total
- $251,108
-
Denzil ReedDENZIL REED
DISTRICT MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $232,462
- From this org
- $156,186
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,276
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $133,461
- Bonus
- $80
- Other
- $22,645
- Deferred
- $56,869
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,407
- Filer's total
- $232,462
-
Perry SmithPERRY SMITH
MANAGER OF WATER WORKS
- Total calculated
- $216,499
- From this org
- $151,501
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,998
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $129,329
- Bonus
- $2,625
- Other
- $19,547
- Deferred
- $55,898
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,100
- Filer's total
- $216,499
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- THE COOPERATIVE WILL PAY 100% OF GYM MEMBERSHIP FEES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. SIX INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON PART VII (MUELLER, KASSELMAN, KLAUS, MCVAY, WEST, AND CONINE) RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR.
- PART I, LINE 4B
- BRUCE MUELLER PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION (NQDC) RETIREMENT PLAN. BENEFITS UNDER THE PLAN WERE ACCRUED BUT NOT PAID DURING THE YEAR.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$10,000
SHARING SUCCESS FUND
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202423219349301007
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.