Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LAUREL RIDGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LAUREL RIDGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,822,297
Total expenses
$2,415,469
Contributions and grants received
$1,827,764
Grants paid
$460,076
Program service revenue
$880,000
Investment income
$1,032,404
Other revenue
$82,129
Total assets, end of year
$37,392,118
Total liabilities, end of year
$9,609,460
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$27,782,658
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,187,988
Management and general expenses
$206,421
Fundraising expenses
$21,060
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,187,988

Program services were 90.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • JOEL BARKMAN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KELLIE POST

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CORY THOMPSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $240,629
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $174,145
    Other
    $66,484
    Hours/week
    2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $174,145 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $66,484 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $240,629 related
  • KIMBERLY BLOSSER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $321,108
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $235,127
    Other
    $85,981
    Hours/week
    2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $215,127 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $20,000 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $20,000 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $65,981 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $321,108 related
  • TRENTON CLARK

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDWIN DALEY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBBIE DONEHEY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNE HALL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IRENE HARDESTY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUZAN HERSKOWITZ

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DALE HOUFF

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARAH IRVING

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRANDON LOREY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON ROTZ

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARL RUSH

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DOUG STALLARD

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JORGE VELASCO

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONNA WHITLEY-SMITH

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LIV HEGGOY

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $175,356
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $133,660
    Other
    $41,696
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $133,660 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $41,696 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $175,356 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
30 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202522259349301527

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.