Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MOBILE MEDICAL DISASTER RELIEF INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MOBILE MEDICAL DISASTER RELIEF INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,672,469
Total expenses
$1,657,110
Contributions and grants received
$1,629,450
Grants paid
$18,792
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$43,019
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,591,653
Total liabilities, end of year
$105,347
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,486,306
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,315,877
Management and general expenses
$237,686
Fundraising expenses
$103,547
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,315,877

Program services were 79.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,629,450

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $8,634

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $10,288 · excluded $10,288

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $32,731

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $32,731

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $32,731 · related or exempt $32,731

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $18,792 · program services $18,792

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $310,001 · program services $274,876 · management and general $35,125

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $521,706 · program services $450,987 · management and general $57,627 · fundraising $13,092

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $43,321 · program services $29,387 · management and general $13,934

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $30,305 · program services $30,305

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $60,348 · program services $36,152 · management and general $24,196

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $86,013 · program services $40,312 · management and general $40,109 · fundraising $5,592

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $24,253 · program services $24,253

  • 17 · Travel

    total $73,469 · program services $61,927 · management and general $11,542

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $131,057 · program services $131,057

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONTRACT/OTHER SERVICES

    total $145,695 · program services $79,695 · fundraising $66,000

  • 24b · Other expenses: HAITI BASE EXPENSES

    total $75,359 · program services $75,359

  • 24c · Other expenses: TAXES, LICENSES & FEES

    total $61,840 · program services $13,924 · management and general $47,916

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES

    total $47,726 · program services $27,596 · management and general $1,267 · fundraising $18,863

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $27,225 · program services $21,255 · management and general $5,970

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $609,033 · end of year $574,085

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $173,750

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $14,467 · end of year $20,384

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,615,979

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,334,572

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,412,464 · end of year $2,281,407

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,420,065 · end of year $1,505,408

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $36,264 · end of year $36,619

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $63,670 · end of year $105,347

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,378,290 · end of year $4,243,103

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $50,333 · end of year $243,203

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MOBILE MEDICAL DISASTER RELIEF, INC. (DBA LIVEBEYOND) IS A 501(C)(3) NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION, AND NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT TO VULNERABLE INDIVIDUALS IN ORDER TO FOSTER THE DEVELOPMENT OF STABLE, HEALTHY, AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES. THE FOCUS OF THE LIVEBEYOND PROGRAMS ARE CURRENTLY IN HAITI, ISRAEL, AND INDIA.

  • MOBILE MEDICAL DISASTER RELIEF, INC. (DBA LIVEBEYOND) IS A 501(C)(3) NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION, AND NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT TO VULNERABLE INDIVIDUALS IN ORDER TO FOSTER THE DEVELOPMENT OF STABLE, HEALTHY, AND SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES. THE FOCUS OF OPERATIONS SINCE 2012 HAS CENTERED ON THE LIVEBEYOND BASE IN THOMAZEAU, HAITI. THIS BASE SERVES AS THE HOME FOR THE LIVEBEYOND MOTHER & CHILD PROGRAM, RUN BY HAITIAN DOCTORS AND NURSES, WHICH SERVES MOTHERS AND THEIR CHILDREN THROUGH THE FIRST 1000 DAYS OF LIFE. IT'S ALSO THE BASE FOR THE LIVEBEYOND SCHOOL; THE LIVEBEYOND JOHNNY'S KIDS PROGRAM - A DAY SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN WITH MENTAL AND PHYSICAL CHALLENGES; THE LIVEBEYOND HOSPITAL, STAFFED BY HAITIAN DOCTORS AND NURSES WHO ALSO SERVE IN THE LIVEBEYOND COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE WORKER PROGRAM; THE LIVEBEYOND NUTRITION PROGRAM - PROVIDING NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT AND MEDICAL EVALUATION TO THE STUDENTS OF THE THOMAZEAU AREA SCHOOLS; THE LIVEBEYOND AGRICULTURAL-FARM; AND THE LIVEBEYOND CHURCH. IN 2021, LIVEBEYOND EXPANDED OPERATIONS INTO THE LAND OF ISRAEL TO SERVE MENTALLY AND PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED INDIVIDUALS.

    Expenses $1,315,877 · Grants $18,792

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • David M Vanderpool MD

    PRESIDENT/BO

    Total calculated
    $183,000
    From this org
    $160,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $183,000
  • Laurie Vanderpool

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $173,001
    From this org
    $150,001
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,001
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $173,001
  • John Bragg

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • James Kevin Brown

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jacklyn Chalk

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brian Craft

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mark Floyd

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Guy Lewis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Tom Shufflebarger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
8 July 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202532029349300748

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.