Form 990-PF for tax year 2024
Filed by PISTONE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $28,266
- Total expenses
- $32,108
- Contributions and grants received
- not reported
- Contributions, gifts and grants paid
- $25,600
- Fair market value of assets, end of year
- $604,507
Listed in Part VIII
-
Joseph J Pistone JrJOSEPH J PISTONE JR
PRESIDENT/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Annemieke M PistoneANNEMIEKE M PISTONE
VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joseph L PistoneJOSEPH L PISTONE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Linda P PistoneLINDA P PISTONE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew J PistoneMATTHEW J PISTONE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeana K PistoneJEANA K PISTONE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VIII of the Form 990-PF: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants paid on this return
- Grants paid, cash basis (Part I, line 25, column (d))
- $25,600
- As filed, and sometimes filed as 0.
- Grants paid, Part XV total (line 3a)
- $25,600
- The foundation's own total of the grants it itemizes.
These are the grants the foundation paid during the year. The “Contributions, gifts and grants paid” total above is the figure on the foundation's books. This return's accounting method is not recorded as accrual or cash. Under accrual, a grant is recorded when the foundation commits to it rather than when it pays, so the books total need not agree with the cash figures in this section: a grant promised one year and paid in another is counted in different years.
-
MERCY CAREER & TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL
$8,500
PHILADELPHIA, PA
GENERAL
-
ST JUDES CHILDREN HOSPITAL
$4,000
MEMPHIS, TN
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
STREET GRACE
$2,950
NORCROSS, GA
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CAPITAL AREA FOOD BANK
$1,000
WASHINGTON, DC
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
ST PIUS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
$1,000
ATLANTA, GA
GENERAL PURPOSE
-
MARYLAND FOOD BANK
$1,000
BALTIMORE, MD
GENERAL
-
IOCC
$1,000
BALTIMORE, MD
GENERAL
-
CURE ALZHEIMER'S FUND
$1,000
SUITE, MA
GENERAL
-
CLEMSON LIFE PROGRAM AT CLEMSON UNIVERSITY
$1,000
CLEMSON, SC
GENERAL
-
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$950
BALTIMORE, MD
GENERAL PURPOSES
The 10 largest to organizations. The API serves every grant row.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_pf
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 30 July 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202522169349100712
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.