Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$964,451
Total expenses
$949,646
Contributions and grants received
$769,189
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$128,076
Other revenue
$67,186
Total assets, end of year
$4,539,773
Total liabilities, end of year
$43,884
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,495,889
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$949,647

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $769,189

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $128,076 · related or exempt $128,076

  • 11a · Other revenue: INITIATIONS

    total $30,089 · related or exempt $30,089

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $18,856 · related or exempt $18,856

  • 11c · Other revenue: REINSTATEMENTS

    total $18,241 · related or exempt $18,241

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $67,186

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $3,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $196,100

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $139,423

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $123,659

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $33,156

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $24,015

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $3,400

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,350

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $1,606

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $23,601

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $25,547

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $8,803

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $24,342

  • 17 · Travel

    total $21,897

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $6,771

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,431

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $183,464

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $46,275

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $16,952

  • 24a · Other expenses: UNION ACTIVITIES

    total $22,033

  • 24b · Other expenses: AUTOMOBILE EXPENSES

    total $12,669

  • 24c · Other expenses: EDUCATION AND TRAINING

    total $3,625

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $19,527

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $246,509 · end of year $342,227

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,770,807 · end of year $3,748,234

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,240,773

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $791,461

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $495,589 · end of year $449,312

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $31,820 · end of year $28,311

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $15,573

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,481,085 · end of year $4,495,889

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROMOTING THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC ADVANCEMENT OF THE UNION MEMBERS.

  • LABOR UNION/LABOR ORGANIZATION - MEMBERS SERVED 627.

    Expenses $949,647

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Eddie Fluker

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $2,800
    From this org
    $2,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joe Davis III

    BUS MANAGER SEC/TREA

    Total calculated
    $183,300
    From this org
    $183,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,300
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $183,300
  • Walter Wilson

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $2,800
    From this org
    $2,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Holt

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Donna Carter

    EXECUTIVE BAORD

    Total calculated
    $1,050
    From this org
    $1,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ricky Farner

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $1,200
    From this org
    $1,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robbie Smith

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $2,100
    From this org
    $2,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Winnie Truitt

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $1,050
    From this org
    $1,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kevin Grainger

    SERGENT AT ARMS

    Total calculated
    $1,800
    From this org
    $1,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202611489349300441

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.