Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GENERAL TEAMSTERS LOCAL 493 HEALTH SERVICES AND INSURANCE PLAN

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by GENERAL TEAMSTERS LOCAL 493 HEALTH SERVICES AND INSURANCE PLAN.

Totals

Total revenue
$14,988,415
Total expenses
$14,865,888
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$13,695,827
Investment income
$1,285,827
Other revenue
$6,761
Total assets, end of year
$75,094,708
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,272,359
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$71,822,349
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $13,562,615 · related or exempt $13,562,615

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SPECIAL RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $63,796 · related or exempt $63,796

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PAYROLL AUDIT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $42,224 · related or exempt $42,224

  • 2d · Program service revenue: COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $27,192 · related or exempt $27,192

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,548,720 · excluded $1,548,720

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $7,184,478

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $7,447,371

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$262,893

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$262,893 · excluded -$262,893

  • 11a · Other revenue: SEVERANCE RECOVERY

    total $3,720 · related or exempt $3,720

  • 11b · Other revenue: REFUNDS AND REIMBURSMENTS

    total $3,041 · related or exempt $3,041

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $6,761

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $13,648,586

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $14,000

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $193,277

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $116,743

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $88,704

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $15,935

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $90,530

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $578,751

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $23,024

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $29,440

  • 17 · Travel

    total $23,938

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $4,740

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,235

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $18,985

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $954,500 · end of year $400

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $10,847,450 · end of year $1,810,828

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,083,809 · end of year $1,198,149

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,515 · end of year $3,459

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $18,662

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $14,303

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,472 · end of year $4,359

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $49,368,950 · end of year $71,812,315

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $485,190 · end of year $265,198

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $23,108 · end of year $36,672

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,464,805 · end of year $3,235,687

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $61,260,973 · end of year $71,822,349

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PROVIDE SELF INSURED HEALTH BENEFITS TO MEMBERS COVERED UNDER A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT NEGOTIATED BY THE TEAMSTER LOCAL 493 UNION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

SELF-INSURED HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN

  • PROVIDES INSURED AND SELF-INSURED MEDICAL, DEATH & LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS TO 1,258 ACTIVE AND RETIRED MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Bevan Sweet

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $222,400
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $161,460
    Other
    $60,940
    Hours/week
    4 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $158,453 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $3,007 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,632 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,308 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $222,400 related
  • Nicholas Reut

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $14,700
    From this org
    $14,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Craig Mitchell

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $212,947
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $152,463
    Other
    $60,484
    Hours/week
    4 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $149,989 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,474 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,746 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,738 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $212,947 related
  • Roarke Levine

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
UNION TRUSTEES ARE PAID BY THE LOCAL UNION (RELATED PARTY) FOR THEIR POSITIONS AS UNION OFFICERS OF TEAMSTERS LOCAL 493. SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE UNION BYLAWS AND ARE APPROVED BY THE UNION EXECUTIVE BOARD.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • YRC WORLDWIDE INC

    C · KS

  • TOWN OF WOODSTOCK HGHWY DEPT

    C · CT

  • WESCON CORP OF CONN

    C · RI

  • ARBORIO CORPORATION

    C · CT

  • DAY & ZIMMERMAN NPS INC

    C · PA

  • TILCON-RYAN

    C · CT

  • MONTVILLE BOARD OF ED BUS DRIVERS

    C · CT

  • TOWN OF LEDYARD HWY

    C · CT

  • TOWN OF WINDHAM HWY DEPT

    C · CT

  • UNITED PARCEL SERVICE

    C · OH

  • ABF FREIGHT SYSTEM INC

    C · AR

  • LEVINE DISTRIBUTING CO INC

    C · CT

  • WINDHAM PEPSICOLA BOTLG CO

    C · CT

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
7 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202431309349300508

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.