Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,397,381
- Total expenses
- $1,484,061
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,395,800
- Investment income
- $1,581
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $808,602
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $121,900
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $686,702
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,484,061
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: CHAMBER FUNCTIONS
total $1,121,552 · related or exempt $1,121,552
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES & ASSESSM
total $274,248 · related or exempt $274,248
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,581 · excluded $1,581
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $257,360
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $309,338
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $67,456
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $38,969
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $19,171
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $56,775
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $26,613
-
14 · Information technology
total $71,526
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $65,744
-
17 · Travel
total $3,936
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $16,123
-
24a · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
total $439,125
-
24b · Other expenses: BUSINESS GOVERN RELATIONS
total $51,103
-
24c · Other expenses: TELEPHONE
total $11,629
-
24d · Other expenses: ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
total $11,406
-
24e · All other expenses
total $37,787
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $873 · end of year $873
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $906,409 · end of year $807,729
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $133,900 · end of year $121,900
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $773,382 · end of year $686,702
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROMOTE ECONOMIC PROSPERITY FOR OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH BUSINESS REPRESENTATION AND ADVOCACY WITH EMPHASIS ON INFORMATION, COMMUNICATION AND EDUCATION.
-
FEES FROM GOVERNMENT SERVICES: THE CHAMBER RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE PORT AND THE CITY OF REDWOOD CITY TO PROMOTE THE PORT AND THE CITY. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FUNCTIONS: THE CHAMBER SPONSORS LUNCHEONS, DINNERS AND VARIOUS EVENTS OF PUBLIC INTEREST DURING THE YEAR TO PROMOTE REDWOOD CITY.
Expenses $1,484,061
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
AMY BUCKMASTER
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $257,360
- From this org
- $257,360
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $257,360
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $257,360
-
LENNIES GUTIERREZ
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AARON AKNIN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MANUEL MARTINEZ
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMILLAH MOORE
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DON CECIL
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL GRAHAM
CFO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROSANNE FOUST
DEPUTY CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER TSAI
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DIANA BAUTISTA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EVAN BOYD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEAH COWAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN FONG
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SAMANTHA FRIESZ
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG GREENWAY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
APRIL CHAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAWN JEDKINS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLAY JONES
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELLEN KAMEI
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE LIND
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIM LOPEZ
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TARA KORLIPARA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY MORRISSEY PARDEN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATE MOSLEY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SEAMUS MURPHY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK MURRAY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SIMON NORTH
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA PARMER-LOHAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS LUNNY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLES STONE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS WEBER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LARRY AIKINS
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANK BARTALDO
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALYN BEALS
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE ELLIOTT
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANI GASPARINI
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF GEE
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM HARTNETT
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEN PAUL
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSH PIERRY
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICH SACHER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STACEY WAGNER
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON WEBB
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 25 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202502999349300000
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.