Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CLARK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by CLARK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$28,747,065
Total expenses
$28,396,114
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$27,597,025
Investment income
$79,026
Other revenue
$1,071,014
Total assets, end of year
$64,136,524
Total liabilities, end of year
$20,466,466
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$43,670,058
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF POWER

    total $27,585,465 · related or exempt $27,585,465

  • 2b · Program service revenue: POLE CONTRACTS

    total $11,560 · related or exempt $11,560

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $79,026 · excluded $79,026

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $207

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$207

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$207 · excluded -$207

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $17,986

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $11,760

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $6,226 · related or exempt $6,226

  • 11a · Other revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $945,424 · related or exempt $945,424

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $119,571 · related or exempt $119,571

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,064,995

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,951,709

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $418,999

  • 20 · Interest

    total $468,299

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,975,705

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER

    total $18,231,857

  • 24b · Other expenses: DIST EXP - MAINTENANCE

    total $1,892,943

  • 24c · Other expenses: DIST EXP - OPERATIONS

    total $1,777,427

  • 24d · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXP

    total $617,329

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,061,846

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $938,479 · end of year $493,512

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $788,106 · end of year $399,432

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,355,653 · end of year $2,705,667

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year -$15,000 · end of year -$15,000

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $903,895 · end of year $775,874

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $126,007 · end of year $134,338

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $63,172,506

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $21,067,558

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $39,870,116 · end of year $42,104,948

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,725,000 · end of year $350,000

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $3,302,637 · end of year $3,230,998

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $13,180,998 · end of year $13,867,002

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $72,145 · end of year $89,753

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,859,606 · end of year $3,083,835

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $16,443,537 · end of year $15,818,407

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,115,919 · end of year $1,564,224

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $42,828,974 · end of year $43,670,058

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS

  • THE COOPERATIVE SOLD 222,229,370 KWH OF ELECTRICITY TO 9,770 MEMBERS DURING 2025. IN CONNECTION WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S MISSION, THE COOPERATIVE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A NOT-FOR-PROFIT BASIS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Herman Seebandt

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $10,680
    From this org
    $10,680
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.25
  • Allen Jicinsky

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $10,150
    From this org
    $10,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.52
  • Thomas Odeen

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $8,400
    From this org
    $8,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.81
  • James Hager

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,450
    From this org
    $9,450
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.67
  • Scott Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,400
    From this org
    $8,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.81
  • Marvin Verkuilen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $6,335
    From this org
    $6,335
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.35
  • Charles Linder

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,250
    From this org
    $12,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.81
  • Timothy E Stewart

    CEO/GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $353,334
    From this org
    $251,856
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $101,478
    Hours/week
    50 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,856
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $70,716
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,762
    Filer's total
    $353,334
  • Michael A Ruff

    DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $223,678
    From this org
    $149,415
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,263
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,415
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $43,455
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,808
    Filer's total
    $223,678
  • Kent Weigel

    LINE SUPERINTENDENT

    Total calculated
    $194,294
    From this org
    $127,105
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,189
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,105
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $37,353
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,836
    Filer's total
    $194,294
  • Josh Burns

    ASST LINE SUPERINTENDENT

    Total calculated
    $172,100
    From this org
    $108,597
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,503
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $108,597
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $33,513
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,990
    Filer's total
    $172,100
  • Jake Waldhart

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $162,303
    From this org
    $117,001
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,302
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,001
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $22,132
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,170
    Filer's total
    $162,303
  • Amber Reddy

    DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $158,763
    From this org
    $116,030
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,733
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,030
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $31,991
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,742
    Filer's total
    $158,763

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
UTILIZE THE NATIONAL CONSULTING GROUP COMPENSATION SURVEY TO COMPARE VARIOUS METRICS SUCH AS BY STATE, REGION, NATIONAL, SIZE, GROWTH RATES, AND EXPERIENCE/EDUCATION LEVELS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • CLARK ELECTRIC APPLIANCE & SATELLITE

    C · SALE OF APPLIANCES AND SATELLITE SERVICES · WI · 100% owned · share of income $752,787 · share of assets $3,471,907 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by CLARK ELECTRIC COOP

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
27 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202641499349300819

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.