Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COUNCIL OF STATE CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by COUNCIL OF STATE CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$562,923
Total expenses
$571,806
Contributions and grants received
$260,200
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$298,655
Investment income
$3,986
Other revenue
$82
Total assets, end of year
$584,572
Total liabilities, end of year
$28,000
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$556,572
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$506,337
Management and general expenses
$65,469
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 88.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $260,200

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES

    total $190,000 · related or exempt $190,000

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CONFERENCE

    total $108,655 · related or exempt $108,655

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,986 · excluded $3,986

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $82 · related or exempt $82

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $82

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $273,288 · program services $215,898 · management and general $57,390

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $4,000 · program services $2,000 · management and general $2,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,677 · management and general $1,677

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $12,635 · program services $10,109 · management and general $2,526

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $241,978 · program services $241,978

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,876 · management and general $1,876

  • 24a · Other expenses: COMPENSATION SURVEY

    total $12,310 · program services $12,310

  • 24b · Other expenses: POLICY CENTER PROJECTS

    total $18,874 · program services $18,874

  • 24c · Other expenses: AWARDS

    total $3,374 · program services $3,374

  • 24d · Other expenses: MERCHANDISE

    total $1,794 · program services $1,794

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $501,601 · end of year $511,237

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $10,000

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $63,854 · end of year $73,335

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $10,000 · end of year $28,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $565,455 · end of year $556,572

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

HOLD ANNUAL MEETING AND TRANSMIT INFORMATION TO MEMBER CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE TO ASSIST IN THE OPERATION OF THEIR ORGANIZATION.

  • HOLD ANNUAL MEETING AND TRANSMIT INFORMATION TO MEMBER CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE TO ASSIST IN THE OPERATION OF THEIR ORGANIZATIONS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kris Johnson

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kurt Bauer

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Roberts

    TREASURER/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Loon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ashli Watts

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kati Capozzi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Loren Furman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sara Armstrong

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Waller

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heather Mulligan

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
11 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202621319349305272

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.