Totals
- Total revenue
- $110,461,542
- Total expenses
- $100,822,855
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $198,259
- Program service revenue
- $97,384,361
- Investment income
- $12,998,959
- Other revenue
- $78,222
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,607,001,608
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,475,058,601
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $131,943,007
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST INCOME
total $81,959,092 · related or exempt $81,959,092
-
2b · Program service revenue: FEES AND CHARGES
total $5,359,342 · related or exempt $5,227,520 · unrelated business $131,822
-
2c · Program service revenue: INTERCHANGE INCOME
total $5,182,155 · related or exempt $5,182,155
-
2d · Program service revenue: WEALTH MANAGEMENT COMMISSIONS
total $4,000,314 · related or exempt $3,003,779 · unrelated business $996,535
-
2e · Program service revenue: GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS HELD FOR SA
total $703,789 · related or exempt $703,789
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $179,669 · related or exempt $179,669
-
3 · Investment income
total $12,951,985 · excluded $12,951,985
-
5 · Royalties
total $78,222 · excluded $78,222
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $61,887 · other assets $139,942
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $40,455 · other assets $114,400
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $21,432 · other assets $25,542
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $46,974 · excluded $46,974
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $178,259
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $20,000
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $26,611,156
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $5,169,922
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $22,209,723
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,401,740
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $3,975,775
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,773,829
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $793,980
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $227,186
-
11g · Fees: other
total $5,982,650
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,955,068
-
13 · Office expenses
total $595,675
-
14 · Information technology
total $4,871,844
-
16 · Occupancy
total $2,794,118
-
17 · Travel
total $115,761
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $362,444
-
20 · Interest
total $8,603,367
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,321,420
-
23 · Insurance
total $47,792
-
24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO
total $7,304,736
-
24b · Other expenses: ACCOUNT PROCESSING
total $1,342,843
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER STAFF EXPENSES
total $1,142,602
-
24d · Other expenses: ATM SERVICE COSTS
total $1,024,470
-
24e · All other expenses
total $996,495
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $19,868,407 · end of year $27,407,936
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $86,754,494 · end of year $64,646,117
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $391,939 · end of year $2,311,880
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,303,004,760 · end of year $1,263,272,986
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $6,132,601 · end of year $7,719,944
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$30,486,333
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$17,112,108
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $13,414,866 · end of year $13,374,225
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $323,135,744 · end of year $170,568,326
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $13,390,572 · end of year $14,388,681
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $44,141,606 · end of year $43,311,513
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $14,416,372 · end of year $10,130,204
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $199,647,285 · end of year $30,000,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,471,964,470 · end of year $1,434,928,397
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $124,206,862 · end of year $131,943,007
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TRUWEST CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE PROVIDING TRUSTED FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS AND SERVICES, SO MEMBERS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
A COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS SO MEMBERS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.
-
THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES ITS MEMBER-OWNERS LOW COST FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDING FINANCIAL PLANNING.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Alan AlthouseALAN ALTHOUSE
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,099,610
- From this org
- $927,301
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $172,309
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $546,216
- Bonus
- $56,657
- Other
- $324,428
- Deferred
- $152,870
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,439
- Filer's total
- $1,099,610
-
Fred FarbodFRED FARBOD
SVP & CHIEF LENDING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $950,576
- From this org
- $778,874
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $171,702
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $339,775
- Bonus
- $34,917
- Other
- $404,182
- Deferred
- $137,543
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,159
- Filer's total
- $950,576
-
Brent CattaniBRENT CATTANI
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II
- Total calculated
- $672,494
- From this org
- $604,362
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,132
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $600,014
- Bonus
- $4,148
- Other
- $200
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,982
- Filer's total
- $672,494
-
Chris KearneyCHRIS KEARNEY
SVP & CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $632,675
- From this org
- $477,328
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $155,347
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $423,228
- Bonus
- $41,105
- Other
- $12,995
- Deferred
- $110,649
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,698
- Filer's total
- $632,675
-
Gary BernardGARY BERNARD
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $622,786
- From this org
- $450,338
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $172,448
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $405,340
- Bonus
- $40,675
- Other
- $4,323
- Deferred
- $138,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,848
- Filer's total
- $622,786
-
Michael WardMICHAEL WARD
SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $501,365
- From this org
- $355,036
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $146,329
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $312,651
- Bonus
- $31,652
- Other
- $10,733
- Deferred
- $113,031
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,298
- Filer's total
- $501,365
-
Katherine SciasciaKATHERINE SCIASCIA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR
- Total calculated
- $500,524
- From this org
- $433,156
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,368
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $427,264
- Bonus
- $5,526
- Other
- $366
- Deferred
- $24,150
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,218
- Filer's total
- $500,524
-
Jennifer KimmellJENNIFER KIMMELL
SVP & CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $480,811
- From this org
- $325,289
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $155,522
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $295,205
- Bonus
- $23,633
- Other
- $6,451
- Deferred
- $110,824
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,698
- Filer's total
- $480,811
-
Darren KennonDARREN KENNON
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $400,797
- From this org
- $333,331
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,466
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $327,043
- Bonus
- $3,105
- Other
- $3,183
- Deferred
- $25,870
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,596
- Filer's total
- $400,797
-
Alysse MedinaALYSSE MEDINA
SVP & CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $387,066
- From this org
- $262,390
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $124,676
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $231,087
- Bonus
- $23,600
- Other
- $7,703
- Deferred
- $99,310
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,366
- Filer's total
- $387,066
-
Nikki BadjeNIKKI BADJE
SVP & CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $344,939
- From this org
- $247,927
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $97,012
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $218,478
- Bonus
- $25,574
- Other
- $3,875
- Deferred
- $66,214
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,798
- Filer's total
- $344,939
-
Kelly ArgallKELLY ARGALL
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $302,951
- From this org
- $260,581
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,370
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $256,498
- Bonus
- $3,824
- Other
- $259
- Deferred
- $17,309
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,061
- Filer's total
- $302,951
-
Kathleen HoffmanKATHLEEN HOFFMAN
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR
- Total calculated
- $277,139
- From this org
- $234,828
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,311
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,705
- Bonus
- $4,103
- Other
- $20
- Deferred
- $15,657
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,654
- Filer's total
- $277,139
-
Mike MoultonMIKE MOULTON
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $19,225
- From this org
- $19,225
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Dave HolodyDAVE HOLODY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $18,367
- From this org
- $18,367
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Rick O'ConnorRICK O'CONNOR
VICE CHAIRMAIN
- Total calculated
- $15,636
- From this org
- $15,636
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Susanna DefrancoSUSANNA DEFRANCO
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $15,353
- From this org
- $15,353
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Steve BentonSTEVE BENTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $15,115
- From this org
- $15,115
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott JohsSCOTT JOHS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $13,650
- From this org
- $13,650
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim NieszTIM NIESZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $13,500
- From this org
- $13,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff HomerJEFF HOMER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $13,417
- From this org
- $13,417
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Caitlin DavisonCAITLIN DAVISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $10,860
- From this org
- $10,860
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas CummiskeyTHOMAS CUMMISKEY
DIRECTOR (THRU 4/23/24)
- Total calculated
- $9,972
- From this org
- $9,972
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike VaskoMIKE VASKO
DIRECTOR (THRU 4/23/24)
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $5,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS APPROVED FOR BOARD AND SENIOR LEADERSHIP OFFICIALS AND IS INCLUDED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT.
- PART I, LINE 4B
- DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN [SECTION 457(F)] - THE CREDIT UNION HAS A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN DURING CALENDAR 2024. ALAN ALTHOUSE, PRESIDENT & CEO - $125,270 GARY BERNARD, EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER - $111,000 FRED FARBOD, SVP & CHIEF LENDING OFFICER - $109,943 MICHAEL WARD, SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER - $88,881 CHRIS KEARNEY, SVP & CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER - $86,499 JENNIFER KIMMELL, SVP & CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER - $85,388 ALYSSE MEDINA, SVP & CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER - $81,929 NIKKI BADJE, SVP & CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER - $48,214 THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES HAD A DISTRIBUTION FROM THE 457(F) PLAN DURING 2024: FRED FARBOD - $388,636 ALAN ALTHOUSE - $292,297
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$68,075
OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$45,960
OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$11,000
OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
DEFENSE FUND CONTRIBUTION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 7 August 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202512269349300046
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.