Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← METROPOLITAN CHARITIES INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by METROPOLITAN CHARITIES INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$37,741,124
Total expenses
$38,452,471
Contributions and grants received
$10,686,263
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$25,280,191
Investment income
$1,289,652
Other revenue
$485,018
Total assets, end of year
$21,361,460
Total liabilities, end of year
$10,180,836
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,180,624
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$34,838,728
Management and general expenses
$3,450,286
Fundraising expenses
$163,457
Program service expenses (Part III)
$34,838,728

Program services were 90.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $10,678,082

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $8,181

  • 2a · Program service revenue: 340B Pharmacy

    total $17,894,298 · related or exempt $17,894,298

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Clinic and Behavioral Hea

    total $2,082,064 · related or exempt $2,082,064

  • 2c · Program service revenue: In-house Pharmacy

    total $5,303,829 · related or exempt $5,303,829

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $319,162 · related or exempt $88,288 · excluded $230,874

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $23,451

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $23,451

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $23,451 · related or exempt $23,451

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $3,686,481

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $2,715,991

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $970,490

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $970,490 · related or exempt $970,490

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $382,094

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $28,606

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $353,488 · excluded $353,488

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellanous

    total $108,079 · related or exempt $108,079

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $108,079

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $971,207 · program services $679,845 · management and general $242,802 · fundraising $48,560

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $11,834,751 · program services $10,596,413 · management and general $1,201,225 · fundraising $37,113

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,032,792 · program services $1,753,846 · management and general $262,524 · fundraising $16,422

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $926,976 · program services $799,774 · management and general $119,714 · fundraising $7,488

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $169,700 · program services $106,396 · management and general $58,789 · fundraising $4,515

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $473,544 · program services $340,909 · management and general $132,197 · fundraising $438

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $1,397,919 · program services $1,095,139 · management and general $291,427 · fundraising $11,353

  • 17 · Travel

    total $28,079 · program services $4,021 · management and general $24,058

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $65,632 · program services $25,032 · management and general $38,908 · fundraising $1,692

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $229,790 · program services $41,136 · management and general $173,770 · fundraising $14,884

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $158,862 · program services $111,122 · management and general $47,544 · fundraising $196

  • 24a · Other expenses: Pharmacy drug costs and fees

    total $16,679,558 · program services $16,679,558

  • 24b · Other expenses: Professional Fees

    total $2,107,165 · program services $1,670,919 · management and general $433,865 · fundraising $2,381

  • 24c · Other expenses: Housing

    total $561,705 · program services $568,468 · management and general -$6,763

  • 24d · Other expenses: Repairs & Maintenance

    total $239,590 · program services $69,804 · management and general $169,446 · fundraising $340

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $575,201 · program services $296,346 · management and general $260,780 · fundraising $18,075

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,362,948 · end of year $4,627,219

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,591,744 · end of year $4,067,214

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,791 · end of year $121,269

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $126,176 · end of year $145,289

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,501,089

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $979,705

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,549,995 · end of year $1,521,384

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $910,350 · end of year $2,118,496

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,152,586 · end of year $8,760,589

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,305,223 · end of year $1,838,136

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $15,521 · end of year $2,400

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $483,875 · end of year $8,340,300

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $11,891,971 · end of year $11,180,624

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Our mission is committed to providing quality health and wellness services that are inclusive, relevant, supportive and represent the lifetime continuum of the diverse people in our community.

  • Medical Care METRO is a Federally Qualified Health Center Look-Alike organization and nationally accredited by the Council on Accreditation providing comprehensive HIV and Primary Care, HIV Prevention Treatment, Pediatric, Womens Health, STI screening and treatment, Hepatitis C testing and treatment, Pharmacy services, psychiatric medication management, gender affirming care, and other healthcare services to communities throughout Tampa Bay, regardless of ability to pay. Medical services are provided to all persons, with emphasis on those with greatest need, including but not limited to persons living with HIV/AIDS, high risk, LGBTQ+, youth/young adults, underserved, low income, racial and /ethnic minorities.

    Expenses $20,022,846 · Revenue $19,953,155

  • Social & Human Services METRO provides a wide range of comprehensive essential and supportive wrap around services encompassing medical case management, HIV and substance use prevention, sexual health and health education, risk reduction, evidenced based interventions, support and social groups, community activities, health insurance navigation and financial assistance, community outreach and engagement, housing and utility assistance, health care and linkage to services navigation, transportation support, and many others. Services are focused on improving the health outcomes and the quality of life of the diverse persons, families and communities served.

    Expenses $12,011,978 · Revenue $8,290,570

  • Behavioral Health METRO provides individual, couples, families, and group level behavioral health services through in-person and/or telehealth. Behavioral health services include mental health counseling, substance abuse outpatient counseling and treatment, medication assisted therapy, psychiatric medication management, evidenced based interventions, and varying therapy modalities all focused on promoting improved mental health and wellness, recovery from substance misuse, treatment, and support for overall well-being.

    Expenses $2,803,904 · Revenue $2,792,813

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Lorraine Langlois

    Prior CEO

    Total calculated
    $379,392
    From this org
    $356,402
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,990
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $356,402
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,990
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $379,392
  • Priya Rajkumar

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $349,484
    From this org
    $317,169
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,315
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $317,169
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $32,315
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $349,484
  • Luke Johnsen

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $284,060
    From this org
    $266,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,760
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $266,300
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,760
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $284,060
  • Brian Bailey

    Chief Mark. & Exp

    Total calculated
    $249,485
    From this org
    $235,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,585
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $235,900
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,585
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $249,485
  • Carolina Apicella

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $242,331
    From this org
    $223,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,431
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $223,900
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,431
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $242,331
  • Clyde Moreland

    Medical Doctor

    Total calculated
    $237,515
    From this org
    $214,133
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,382
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,133
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,382
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $237,515
  • Brent Sparks

    VP of Operations

    Total calculated
    $200,478
    From this org
    $165,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,578
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,900
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $34,578
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $200,478
  • Amanda Koziel

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $180,706
    From this org
    $159,314
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,392
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,314
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $21,392
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $180,706
  • Kathleen Farrell

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jorge-Luis Godinez

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob Sanders

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derek Keys

    Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robyn Doty

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Valdez

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Dates

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Farhan Malik

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ian Whitney

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Whitley

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • RX Care of Tampa LLC

    Pharmacy · FL · income $5,303,829 · assets $441,269

    Directly controlled by Metropolitan Charities Inc

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • MetroCAN LLC

    Rental Real Estate · FL · 50% owned · general or managing partner

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 August 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202432269349301703

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.