Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,093,028
Total expenses
$1,122,548
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$843,358
Investment income
$21,303
Other revenue
$228,367
Total assets, end of year
$904,159
Total liabilities, end of year
$662,448
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$241,711
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$960,313
Management and general expenses
$162,235
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$960,313

Program services were 85.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Awards Program

    total $123,252 · related or exempt $123,252

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Lunch Programs

    total $395,935 · related or exempt $395,935

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Assessments

    total $127,330 · related or exempt $127,330

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Other Programs

    total $44,410 · related or exempt $44,410

  • 2e · Program service revenue: Symposium

    total $130,460 · related or exempt $130,460

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $21,971 · related or exempt $21,971

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $21,303 · related or exempt $21,303

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $153,967

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $101,452

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $52,515

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Directory

    total $117,317 · unrelated business $117,317

  • 11b · Other revenue: Magazine - OC View

    total $47,935 · unrelated business $47,935

  • 11c · Other revenue: Website

    total $10,600 · unrelated business $10,600

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $175,852

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $151,200 · program services $120,960 · management and general $30,240

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $182,923 · program services $146,338 · management and general $36,585

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $17,831 · program services $14,265 · management and general $3,566

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $28,456 · program services $22,765 · management and general $5,691

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $14,410 · management and general $14,410

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $1,817 · management and general $1,817

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $32,886 · program services $32,886

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $10,875 · management and general $10,875

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $71,802 · program services $35,901 · management and general $35,901

  • 17 · Travel

    total $7,438 · program services $7,438

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $397,562 · program services $397,562

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,330 · program services $9,064 · management and general $2,266

  • 24a · Other expenses: Printing and Publications

    total $90,549 · program services $90,549

  • 24b · Other expenses: Supplies and Prizes

    total $28,132 · program services $28,132

  • 24c · Other expenses: Credit Card Processing Fees

    total $27,094 · program services $27,094

  • 24d · Other expenses: Membership Dues

    total $18,918 · program services $18,918

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $29,325 · program services $8,441 · management and general $20,884

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $334,393 · end of year $376,891

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $27,900 · end of year $59,230

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $105,112 · end of year $86,906

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $6,394

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,104

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,686 · end of year $4,290

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $355,575 · end of year $376,841

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $1

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $12,062 · end of year $17,223

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $545,759 · end of year $645,225

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $269,845 · end of year $241,711

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To educate and inform those living in and working with common interest developments in Orange County, California.

  • CAI provided educational programs on community association operations and functions. Programs also provide literature and handouts of related printed matter. Public relations and social programs supplement and expand the educational programs and seek to foster interest in the chapter and to inform the public in gerneral, as to the nature of community assiciations and the purpose of CAI and to provide networking among members.

    Expenses $960,313

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Denice Kennedy

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $151,200
    From this org
    $151,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,000
    Bonus
    $16,200
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $151,200
  • Russell Carpe

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brittany Ketchum

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chris Calano

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Megan Pilon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Angela Weiss

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Julie Carter

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ShawnMarie Ward

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Perlof

    President Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dave Potter

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Diane Weissberg

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Deborah Conlon

    Bookkeeper

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 June 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202521689349300137

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.