Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CIA SIAB INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CIA SIAB INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,878,593
Total expenses
$1,953,502
Contributions and grants received
$1,893,394
Grants paid
$3,100
Program service revenue
$2,019
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
-$16,820
Total assets, end of year
$1,110,103
Total liabilities, end of year
$359,790
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$750,313
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,699,113
Management and general expenses
$249,364
Fundraising expenses
$5,025
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,699,113

Program services were 87.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $28,400

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,130,600

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $734,394

  • 2a · Program service revenue: FEES FOR SERVICES

    total $1,029 · related or exempt $1,029

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM INCOME

    total $990 · related or exempt $990

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $2,400

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $24,003

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$21,603

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$21,603 · unrelated business -$21,603

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $7,107

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $2,324

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $4,783

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $3,100 · program services $3,100

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,091,180 · program services $982,062 · management and general $109,118

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $22,397 · program services $20,157 · management and general $2,240

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $120,302 · program services $108,272 · management and general $12,030

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $86,558 · program services $77,902 · management and general $8,656

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $31,073 · program services $27,966 · management and general $3,107

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,116 · management and general $2,116

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $90,728 · program services $51,167 · management and general $34,536 · fundraising $5,025

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $31,939 · program services $28,636 · management and general $3,303

  • 17 · Travel

    total $69,949 · program services $69,439 · management and general $510

  • 20 · Interest

    total $11,855 · management and general $11,855

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $51,570 · management and general $51,570

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $43,860 · program services $39,473 · management and general $4,387

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES

    total $237,998 · program services $237,998

  • 24b · Other expenses: OUTSIDE SERVICES

    total $51,582 · program services $51,582

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $5,936 · management and general $5,936

  • 24d · Other expenses: AUTO EXPENSES

    total $1,359 · program services $1,359

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $365,842 · end of year $358,412

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $272,240 · end of year $130,609

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,000 · end of year $2,340

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $832,649

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $213,907

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $553,471 · end of year $618,742

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $34,380 · end of year $33,681

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $332,951 · end of year $326,109

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $825,222 · end of year $750,313

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF CIA SIAB, INC., IS TO PROVIDE CULTURALLY EMPOWERING ADVOCACY TO THE HMOOB COMMUNITY THROUGH HOLISTIC SUPPORT SERVICES, WITH REVITALIZATION OF THE HMOOB LANGUAGE AND CULTURE AS THE FOUNDATION.

  • DIRECT SERVICES OFFERED WITHIN THE HMOOB POPULATIONS, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON YOUTH AND ELDER SERVICES.

    Expenses $1,699,113 · Grants $3,100 · Revenue $2,019

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • XONG XIONG

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $185,773
    From this org
    $185,773
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,728
    Bonus
    $37,045
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $185,773
  • LISA YANG

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NARINE XIONG

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SEE VUE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JASON YANG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • YER XIONG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
24 January 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202630279349301503

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.