Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by BRIDGER VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $14,256,322
- Total expenses
- $14,256,322
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $10,000
- Program service revenue
- $14,011,413
- Investment income
- $247,904
- Other revenue
- -$2,995
- Total assets, end of year
- $30,806,159
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $10,631,099
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $20,175,060
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACT WORK
total $7,567 · related or exempt $7,567
-
2b · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC ENERGY SALES
total $13,255,028 · related or exempt $13,255,028
-
2c · Program service revenue: INTERNET SERVICE SALES
total $738,894 · related or exempt $738,894
-
2d · Program service revenue: POLE RENTALS
total $9,924 · related or exempt $9,924
-
3 · Investment income
total $210,077 · excluded $210,077
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $37,827
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $37,827
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $37,827 · excluded $37,827
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$29,552
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$32,547
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total -$2,995 · excluded -$2,995
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $10,000
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $950,315
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $713,084
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,240,545
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $397,697
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $768,557
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $203,829
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $333,089
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,430,201
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24a · Other expenses: Cost of power
total $5,932,870
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION COSTS A/C 6130+31
total $2,083,315
-
24c · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXP
total $1,976,115
-
24d · Other expenses: INTERNET COSTS
total $622,286
-
24e · All other expenses
total -$3,405,581
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $600 · end of year $600
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $804,357 · end of year $1,231,977
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,526,512 · end of year $1,737,678
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $507,921 · end of year $617,485
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $88,195 · end of year $213,690
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$50,693,531
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$25,641,713
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $24,841,939 · end of year $25,051,818
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $1,181,126 · end of year $1,236,244
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $780,556 · end of year $716,667
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,101,864 · end of year $2,211,713
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $6,805,567 · end of year $7,670,844
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $813,325 · end of year $748,542
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $20,010,450 · end of year $20,175,060
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
sale of electric power and internet service to members
-
SALE OF ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO MEMBERS.
-
PROVIDE INTERNET SERVICE TO MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Andrew J HewittANDREW J HEWITT
General Manager
- Total calculated
- $203,518
- From this org
- $149,565
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $53,953
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,565
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $22,721
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,232
- Filer's total
- $203,518
-
Justin SweepJUSTIN SWEEP
OFFICE/FIN MGR
- Total calculated
- $178,320
- From this org
- $127,156
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,164
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,156
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,485
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,679
- Filer's total
- $178,320
-
Douglas J ReddenDOUGLAS J REDDEN
Former GM
- Total calculated
- $178,196
- From this org
- $158,887
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,309
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,887
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $10,288
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,021
- Filer's total
- $178,196
-
Bobby LarsenBOBBY LARSEN
OPERATIONS MGR
- Total calculated
- $172,474
- From this org
- $121,880
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,594
- Hours/week
- 41
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $121,880
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,006
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,588
- Filer's total
- $172,474
-
Dale MadsenDALE MADSEN
TECHNICAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $165,999
- From this org
- $116,898
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,101
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,898
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $18,020
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,081
- Filer's total
- $165,999
-
Jeremy TysverJEREMY TYSVER
LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $165,973
- From this org
- $116,510
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,463
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,510
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $18,426
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,037
- Filer's total
- $165,973
-
Matt RichardsMATT RICHARDS
OPERATIONS SUPER
- Total calculated
- $165,144
- From this org
- $116,310
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,834
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,310
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,818
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,016
- Filer's total
- $165,144
-
Eldon McCreathELDON MCCREATH
LINEMAN
- Total calculated
- $162,145
- From this org
- $113,527
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,618
- Hours/week
- 42
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $113,527
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,581
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,037
- Filer's total
- $162,145
-
Clark AndersonCLARK ANDERSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $26,100
- From this org
- $26,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
Ruth ReesRUTH REES
Sec/Treas
- Total calculated
- $24,300
- From this org
- $24,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Marvin ApplequistMARVIN APPLEQUIST
President
- Total calculated
- $22,550
- From this org
- $22,550
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Jayson HaycockJAYSON HAYCOCK
Director
- Total calculated
- $22,500
- From this org
- $22,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5
-
Gary NixGARY NIX
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $21,300
- From this org
- $21,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Rick MaxfieldRICK MAXFIELD
Director
- Total calculated
- $20,700
- From this org
- $20,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Lacee BernardLACEE BERNARD
Director
- Total calculated
- $15,600
- From this org
- $15,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$10,000
DONATE TO CHARITIES AND THE NEEDY
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
BRIDGER VALLEY ROUND-UP FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · DONATE TO CHARITIES & THE NEEDY · WY
Directly controlled by BRIDGER VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 26 October 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202302999349302145
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.