Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PAUL DIMITRIADIS RIGHTS FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by PAUL DIMITRIADIS RIGHTS FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$191,389
Total expenses
$12,624
Contributions and grants received
$58,582
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$124,084
Other revenue
$8,723
Total assets, end of year
$4,995,186
Total liabilities, end of year
$15
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,995,171
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $58,582

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $131,372 · excluded $131,372

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $12,799,731

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $12,807,019

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$7,288

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$7,288 · excluded -$7,288

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $34,738

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $26,015

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $8,723 · excluded $8,723

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $6,735

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $4,862

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,027

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $430,151 · end of year $833,057

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $832,973 · end of year $1,213,046

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,499,048 · end of year $2,949,083

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $18 · end of year $15

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,762,154 · end of year $4,995,171

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE FUND IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WHICH PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO NEW JERSEY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION MEMBERS AND LOCAL AFFILIATES IN TIME OF CRISIS. ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED THROUGH THE PAYMENT OF LEGAL EXPENSES, THE EXTENSION OF INTEREST FREE LOANS OR THROUGH THE GUARANTEE OF LOANS AND THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST THEREON.

  • TO ASSIST ALL MEMBERS IN THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • SEAN M SPILLER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $439,665
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $370,096
    Other
    $69,569
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $370,096 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,829 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $48,740 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $439,665 related
  • STEVE BEATTY

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $338,968
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $277,827
    Other
    $61,141
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $277,827 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $33,074 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,067 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $338,968 related
  • PETAL T ROBERTSON

    SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $318,867
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $271,670
    Other
    $47,197
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $271,670 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $28,405 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $18,792 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $318,867 related
  • ROBERT M LAMORTE

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FRANCISCO C BARQUIN

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • COLLEEN C GILMARTIN

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISTINE SAMPSON-CLARK

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANITA KOBER

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICHARD F D'AVANZO

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RONALD F GRECO

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PETER A HELFF

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RYAN GRIFFIN

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JANIE JONES-BROWN

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUSAN S BUTTERFIELD

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUSAN MCBRIDE

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PETER J MORAN

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ASHANTI T RANKIN

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRENDA BRATHWAITE

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARILYN EDGE

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LOIS YUKNA

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAURIE T GIBSON-PARKER

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KERRI LEE FARRELL

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMY L SALINGER

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEVEN C KOUMOULIS

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ESTHER A FLETCHER

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TAMMI J LEE

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUSAN R VALA

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARAH M ADAMO

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TAMARA Y BEATTY

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HEIDI C BRACHE

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TEMIKA LANGSTON-MYERS

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CARLA MANCUSO

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAWN A NICHOL-MANNING

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BARBARA B RHEAULT

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA M SIMONE

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MELISSA TOMLINSON

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOAN M WRIGHT

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STACY A YANKO

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK RICHARDS

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATTHEW R YURO

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
12 July 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202441949349301659

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.