Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OPERATING ENGINEERS CERTIFICATION PROGRAM

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by OPERATING ENGINEERS CERTIFICATION PROGRAM.

Totals

Total revenue
$927,230
Total expenses
$901,541
Contributions and grants received
$840,000
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$87,225
Investment income
$5
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$430,630
Total liabilities, end of year
$357,486
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$73,144
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $840,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CRANE CERTIFICATE TRAI

    total $87,225 · related or exempt $87,225

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $5 · excluded $5

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $262,554

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $267,383

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $28,429

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $46,783

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $22,536

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $11,500

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $74,006

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $15,286

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,190

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $69,413

  • 17 · Travel

    total $31,092

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $10,255

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $19,417

  • 24a · Other expenses: AUTOMOBILE EXPENSES

    total $12,158

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $11,359

  • 24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA

    total $11,032

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $6,148

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $29,732 · end of year $70,184

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $14,967 · end of year $13,474

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $194,190

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $175,793

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $20,068 · end of year $18,397

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $18,115 · end of year $328,575

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $30,067 · end of year $46,384

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $5,360 · end of year $311,102

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $47,455 · end of year $73,144

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE MEMBERS OF THE INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS A MEANS TO OBTAIN VALID AND RELIABLE CERTIFICATION THAT ACCURATELY ASSESSES THEIR COMPETENCE IN CRANE OPERATIONS, THEREBY DIRECTLY PROMOTING A SAFER JOBSITE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE WORKER, THE PUBLIC, AND THE INDUSTRY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

CONDUCTED ACCREDITED CRANE OPERATOR CERTIFICATION TRAINING

  • CONDUCTED ACCREDITED CRANE OPERATOR CERTIFICATION TESTING

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Lloyd Melone

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Hulse

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Danny Bryan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Al Bove

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Sikorski

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Hopkins

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Watson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Tatangelo

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Milianti

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Zach Prentis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ronnie Batchelor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Holcomb

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stoney Cox

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Croll

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Leslie

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $262,554
    From this org
    $189,613
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,941
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,363
    Bonus
    $1,250
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $47,091
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,850
    Filer's total
    $262,554

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
THE BOARD APPROVES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS SALARY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
5 March 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202440659349301304

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.