Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTHERN COLORADO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SOUTHERN COLORADO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,793,723
Total expenses
$2,170,803
Contributions and grants received
$3,316,124
Grants paid
$1,530,081
Program service revenue
$30,090
Investment income
$2,440,509
Other revenue
$7,000
Total assets, end of year
$40,873,628
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,985,994
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$37,887,634
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,804,987
Management and general expenses
$308,949
Fundraising expenses
$56,867
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,804,987

Program services were 83.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,316,124

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $30,090 · related or exempt $30,090

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,277,560 · related or exempt $2,277,560

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $4,540,819

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $4,377,870

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $162,949

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $162,949 · related or exempt $162,949

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $7,000 · related or exempt $7,000

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $7,000

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,530,081 · program services $1,530,081

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $159,500 · program services $53,167 · management and general $53,167 · fundraising $53,166

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $24,147 · management and general $24,147

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $12,951 · program services $3,701 · management and general $5,549 · fundraising $3,701

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,951 · management and general $1,951

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $44,125 · management and general $44,125

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $140,486 · management and general $140,486

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $4,222 · management and general $4,222

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $17,411 · management and general $17,411

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,011 · management and general $1,011

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,566 · management and general $6,566

  • 24a · Other expenses: GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTAN

    total $218,038 · program services $218,038

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES/TRAINING/TRAVEL

    total $4,283 · management and general $4,283

  • 24c · Other expenses: DONOR EVENTS/BOARD EXP

    total $2,541 · management and general $2,541

  • 24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE/INTERNET

    total $2,146 · management and general $2,146

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,344 · management and general $1,344

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $521,153 · end of year $163,585

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $736,755 · end of year $7,415

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,463

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $31,087

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $10,203

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $30,920 · end of year $20,884

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $30,615,360 · end of year $37,716,706

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,854,591 · end of year $2,965,038

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,505 · end of year $4,913

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,888,732 · end of year $2,981,081

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,262,199 · end of year $3,901,872

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $28,606,806 · end of year $33,985,762

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SOUTHERN COLORADO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ENHANCES THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND PROMOTES PHILANTHROPY THROUGH LEADERSHIP, RESOURCES AND TRADITIONS.

  • PROGRAM AWARDS/DONOR ADVISED AWARDS - DISTRIBUTION OF EARNINGS FROM ENDOWMENTS, PROGRAMS ESTABLISHED BY DONORS AND OTHER DONOR ADVISED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR NON-PROFIT AGENCIES BASED ON CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY DONORS.

    Expenses $1,804,987 · Grants $1,530,081 · Revenue $30,090

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jeffrey Shaw

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dan Derose

    VICE-PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Barbara Duff

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ken West

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Baxter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Bower

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patsy Cresswell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gigi Dennis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruno Derose

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donna Maes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jane L Rawlings

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paulette Stuart

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Swanson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keith Swerdfeger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Till

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Osterman

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $159,500
    From this org
    $159,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $159,500

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
6 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202521269349303377

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.