Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTHEASTERN CHAPTER NATIONAL SAFETY COUNCIL

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by SOUTHEASTERN CHAPTER NATIONAL SAFETY COUNCIL.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,473,248
Total expenses
$3,670,055
Contributions and grants received
$291,872
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,434,925
Investment income
$123,346
Other revenue
$623,105
Total assets, end of year
$4,044,148
Total liabilities, end of year
$478,810
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,565,338
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,245,895
Management and general expenses
$424,160
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,245,895

Program services were 88.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $180,550

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $111,322

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Alive at 25

    total $961,943 · related or exempt $961,943

  • 2b · Program service revenue: DDC Courses

    total $520,553 · related or exempt $520,553

  • 2c · Program service revenue: DSS FA/CPR

    total $530,895 · related or exempt $530,895

  • 2d · Program service revenue: First Aid/CPR

    total $474,149 · related or exempt $474,149

  • 2e · Program service revenue: Training Calendar

    total $385,361 · related or exempt $385,361

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $562,024 · related or exempt $562,024

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $120,027 · related or exempt $120,027

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $29,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $25,681

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $3,319

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $3,319 · related or exempt $3,319

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $596,259

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $596,259 · related or exempt $596,259

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellaeous

    total $26,846 · related or exempt $26,846

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $26,846

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $173,388 · program services $104,033 · management and general $69,355

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $867,901 · program services $694,321 · management and general $173,580

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $72,377 · program services $57,902 · management and general $14,475

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $16,336 · program services $8,168 · management and general $8,168

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $58,104 · program services $46,483 · management and general $11,621

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $23,364 · program services $14,018 · management and general $9,346

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $135,599 · program services $108,479 · management and general $27,120

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $56,560 · program services $50,904 · management and general $5,656

  • 20 · Interest

    total $31,839 · program services $25,471 · management and general $6,368

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $84,865 · program services $67,892 · management and general $16,973

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $187,415 · program services $149,932 · management and general $37,483

  • 24a · Other expenses: Program Costs

    total $1,725,745 · program services $1,725,745

  • 24b · Other expenses: Website Maintenance

    total $57,830 · program services $46,264 · management and general $11,566

  • 24c · Other expenses: Supplies

    total $41,845 · program services $33,476 · management and general $8,369

  • 24d · Other expenses: Automobile Expense

    total $32,972 · program services $29,675 · management and general $3,297

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $103,915 · program services $83,132 · management and general $20,783

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $426,849 · end of year $470,399

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,551,610 · end of year $2,221,749

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $91,109 · end of year $114,801

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,816,713

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $579,514

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,330,495 · end of year $1,237,199

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $17,638 · end of year $31,217

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $32,779 · end of year $38,546

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $564,127 · end of year $409,047

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,785,519 · end of year $3,565,338

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

The Southeastern Chapter - National Safety Council (SCNSC), a chartered chapter of the National Safety Council; has a mission to work together to save lives from the roadway to the workplace across South Carolina & Georgia. We work to achieve our mission by providing education, awareness, advocacy and prevention in three core areas: roadways, workplaces and communities.

  • The Southeastern Chapter National Safety councils mission is working together to save lives from the roadway to the workplace across South Carolina and Georgia. SCNSC provides education, awareness and prevention in three core areas: roadways, workplaces and communities. On the road, SCNSC offers trainings in defensive driving to educate youth and adults about the dangers of distracted driving. In the workplace, SCNSC offers more than thirty OSHA courses to foster safe workplace environments and prepare employers and employees for every type of emergency. In the community, SCNSC offers First Aid/CPR certification that provides life-saving skills. SCNSC also takes an active role in statewide advocacy to support regulations that will yield safer communities.

    Expenses $3,245,895 · Revenue $3,434,925

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Todd Buehrig

    Executive Direc

    Total calculated
    $173,388
    From this org
    $173,388
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,388
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $173,388
  • Regina Creech

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Baswell

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Comstock

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Timothy Hinson

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marc K Gore

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rick Hubbard

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nichole Spivey

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pauline L Lewis MS CPE

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Lucas

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Will Hinson

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chief Chris Garner

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bryan Tolar

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Wiggs Jr

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
15 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202611359349313591

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.