Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$45,773,056
Total expenses
$43,982,871
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$43,926,273
Investment income
$621,719
Other revenue
$1,225,064
Total assets, end of year
$160,795,905
Total liabilities, end of year
$98,480,664
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$62,315,241
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF POWER

    total $38,028,875 · related or exempt $38,028,875

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INTERNET REVENUES

    total $5,559,302 · related or exempt $5,559,302

  • 2c · Program service revenue: OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE

    total $338,096 · related or exempt $338,096

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $444,593 · excluded $444,593

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $201,900

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $24,774

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $177,126

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $177,126 · excluded $177,126

  • 11a · Other revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $1,182,930 · related or exempt $1,182,930

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $42,134 · related or exempt $42,134

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,225,064

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $3,002,469

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $682,177

  • 20 · Interest

    total $3,584,273

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $6,214,641

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER

    total $19,222,676

  • 24b · Other expenses: DIST EXP - MAINTENANCE

    total $3,414,804

  • 24c · Other expenses: INTERNET COST OF SALES

    total $3,045,854

  • 24d · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXP

    total $2,068,253

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,747,724

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $594,141 · end of year $653,475

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,507,077 · end of year $175,475

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,066,467 · end of year $2,324,184

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $741,903 · end of year $244,733

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $3,104,156 · end of year $2,987,459

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $283,876 · end of year $464,492

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $164,876,722

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $35,186,981

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $123,349,072 · end of year $129,689,741

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,518,292 · end of year $5,182,844

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $331,233 · end of year $508,892

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $14,055,294 · end of year $15,183,766

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $9,169 · end of year $9,169

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,235,359 · end of year $3,371,675

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,165,793 · end of year $3,668,309

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $83,366,312 · end of year $86,697,142

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $4,006,899 · end of year $4,045,470

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3,509,431 · end of year $4,069,743

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $58,747,604 · end of year $62,315,241

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

IN THE COOPERATIVE TRADITION, ILLINOIS ELECTRIC IS DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS THROUGH DEPENDABILITY AND INNOVATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR MEMBERS THROUGH DEPENDABILITY AND INNOVATION.

  • WE PROVIDED 195,642,000 KILOWATT HOURS OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 10,200 RURAL ACCOUNTS IN ALL OR PART OF TEN COUNTIES IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS AND WILL CONTINUE THIS IN THE FUTURE.

  • WE PROVIDED INTERNET SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 6,450 CONSUMERS IN ALL OR PART OF TEN COUNTIES IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS.

  • IN 2015 WE BEGAN OFFERING INTERNET AND PHONE THROUGH OUR NEWLY CONSTRUCTED FIBER INFRASTRUCTURE IN THE TOWNS OF WINCHESTER AND BLUFFS, SERVING 700 CONSUMERS. WE HAVE EXPANDED THIS SERVICE IN TO CALHOUN COUNTY SERVING AN ADDITIONAL 1,200 CONSUMERS. WE EXPECT OUR PHONE AND INTERNET PROGRAM TO CONTINUE GROWING IN THE FUTURE.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Thomas D Meehan III

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $21,800
    From this org
    $21,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    11.9
  • Jenna Morrow

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $7,900
    From this org
    $7,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.5
  • Jim Freeman

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $7,750
    From this org
    $7,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.7
  • Kevin Brannan

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $10,850
    From this org
    $10,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8.8
  • Julia Eberlin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $4,650
    From this org
    $4,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.8
  • Luke Fraley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $4,250
    From this org
    $4,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.3
  • Julie Rhoads

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $6,050
    From this org
    $6,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.7
  • Kristine Bingham

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,600
    From this org
    $9,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    13.4
  • Bryan Hubbert

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $4,850
    From this org
    $4,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.3
  • Pat Stendback

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $7,200
    From this org
    $7,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.4
  • Kevin Klein

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,100
    From this org
    $13,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10.8
  • Patrick Simon

    DIRECTOR - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $4,000
    From this org
    $4,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.9
  • Randall Long

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $318,330
    From this org
    $291,780
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,550
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $272,020
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $19,760
    Deferred
    $26,550
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $318,330
  • Seth Bushnell

    MANAGER OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $261,847
    From this org
    $209,806
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,041
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,431
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $26,375
    Deferred
    $52,041
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $261,847
  • Matthew Haverfield

    NETWORK ANALYST

    Total calculated
    $198,268
    From this org
    $167,134
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,134
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,532
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $10,602
    Deferred
    $31,134
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $198,268
  • Brenda Bettis

    LOSS CONTROL SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $269,402
    From this org
    $265,936
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,466
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $43,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $222,936
    Deferred
    $3,466
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $269,402
  • Joseph Killday

    JOURNEYMAN SERVICEMAN

    Total calculated
    $193,716
    From this org
    $183,349
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,367
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,221
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $19,128
    Deferred
    $10,367
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $193,716
  • Joseph Alexander

    JOURNEYMAN SERVICEMAN

    Total calculated
    $189,999
    From this org
    $168,219
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,780
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $142,004
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $26,215
    Deferred
    $21,780
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $189,999
  • Kurtis Weber

    DESIGN ENGINEER

    Total calculated
    $177,226
    From this org
    $152,979
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,247
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,650
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $12,329
    Deferred
    $24,247
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $177,226

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
RANDY LONG CONTRIBUTED $20,800 TO HIS 457 PLAN DURING 2024.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • ILLINOIS RURAL TELECOMMUNICATION CO

    C · TELECOMMUNICATIONS · IL · 100% owned · share of income $319,832 · share of assets $2,690,143 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOP

  • PRATHER OIL CO

    C · SALE OF PROPANE · IL · 100% owned

    Directly controlled by ILLINOIS RURAL TELECOMMUNICATION CO

  • ILLINOIS PROPANE CO

    C · SALE OF PROPANE · IL · 100% owned

    Directly controlled by ILLINOIS RURAL TELECOMMUNICATION CO

  • MIDSTATE PROPANE LLC

    C · SALE OF PROPANE · IL · 100% owned

    Directly controlled by ILLINOIS RURAL TELECOMMUNICATION CO

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
8 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202532879349301298

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.