Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,370,377
Total expenses
$2,112,077
Contributions and grants received
$184,123
Grants paid
$50,000
Program service revenue
$2,270,172
Investment income
$27,489
Other revenue
-$111,407
Total assets, end of year
$4,985,546
Total liabilities, end of year
$596,087
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,389,459
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $184,123

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $2,049,901 · related or exempt $2,049,901

  • 2b · Program service revenue: DUES - OTHER

    total $188,497 · related or exempt $188,497

  • 2c · Program service revenue: EVENT ACTIVITIES FEES

    total $31,774 · related or exempt $31,774

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $33,485 · excluded $33,485

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $5,996

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$5,996

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$5,996 · related or exempt -$5,996

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $184,123

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $130,340

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$130,340 · excluded -$130,340

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSED EXPENSES

    total $19,080 · related or exempt $19,080

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total -$147 · related or exempt -$147

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $18,933

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $50,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $279,471

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $402,874

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $53,176

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $56,400

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $42,486

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $7,030

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $21,758

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total -$240

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $60,951

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $43,864

  • 17 · Travel

    total $22,918

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $282,796

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $516,943

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $77,516

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $17,871

  • 24a · Other expenses: ACTIVITIES

    total $50,324

  • 24b · Other expenses: JATC EXPENSES

    total $36,001

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $19,949

  • 24d · Other expenses: DISTRICT II COUNCIL

    total $17,371

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $52,618

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $891,109 · end of year $962,338

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $142,292 · end of year $101,021

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $37,467 · end of year $149,145

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $958,025

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $675,664

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $327,065 · end of year $282,361

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,573,237 · end of year $3,490,681

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $435,728 · end of year $596,087

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $11,750 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,523,692 · end of year $4,389,459

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROMOTE, PROTECT AND UPHOLD THE COMMON INTERESTS OF THE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING INDUSTRY.

  • EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS-REPRESENTING INDUSTRY; AS COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGENT, TRUST FUND ADMINISTRATION, EMPLOYMENT LAW ISSUES.

  • INDUSTRY RELATIONS-THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES A LIAISON WITH ARCHITECTS, ENGINEERS, GENERAL CONTRACTORS, BUILDING OWNERS, PUBLIC AGENCIES, AND OTHER BRANCHES OF THE INDUSTRY TO PROMOTE FAIR PROCEDURES.

  • MARKETING-THE ASSOCIATION EXPANDS OPPORTUNITIES FOR MEMBERS TO SECURE MORE PROFITABLE BUSINESS.

  • EDUCATION/TRAINING-THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES LABOR AND COST OPERATING DATA AND MANUALS AND PROVIDES COURSES AND WORKSHOPS IN ESTIMATING, JOB MANAGEMENT, ACCOUNTING, SUPERVISION, ETC.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jm Homick

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gregg Kaderabek

    DIRECTOR EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Daley

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Bayliff

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Mella

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Francis Diguiseppe

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jt Thomas

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $279,471
    From this org
    $236,557
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,914
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,281
    Bonus
    $16,322
    Other
    $3,954
    Deferred
    $28,514
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,400
    Filer's total
    $279,471
  • Jerry Rivera

    SAFETY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $200,604
    From this org
    $165,059
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,545
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,885
    Bonus
    $8,700
    Other
    $3,474
    Deferred
    $21,145
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,400
    Filer's total
    $200,604

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
13 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323179349308872

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.