Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,519,072
Total expenses
$1,393,073
Contributions and grants received
$67,138
Grants paid
$12,670
Program service revenue
$1,429,739
Investment income
-$1,210
Other revenue
$23,405
Total assets, end of year
$852,688
Total liabilities, end of year
$110,957
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$741,731
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $67,138

  • 2a · Program service revenue: WORKING DUES

    total $1,225,292 · related or exempt $1,225,292

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MONTHLY DUES

    total $159,913 · related or exempt $159,913

  • 2c · Program service revenue: INITIATION AND READMIS

    total $44,534 · related or exempt $44,534

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $263 · excluded $263

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $61,500

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $62,973

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$1,473

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,473 · excluded -$1,473

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $21,610 · related or exempt $21,610

  • 11b · Other revenue: CREDIT CARD FEES

    total $1,795 · related or exempt $1,795

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $23,405

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $12,670

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $352,220

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $131,921

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $78,808

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $31,538

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $33,859

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $7,922

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $10,500

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $5,281

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $48,028

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $28,228

  • 17 · Travel

    total $39,151

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $5,551

  • 20 · Interest

    total $4,069

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $498,774

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $34,115

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $23,588

  • 24a · Other expenses: MERCHANDISE

    total $19,742

  • 24b · Other expenses: COLLECTION FEES

    total $14,475

  • 24c · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $6,328

  • 24d · Other expenses: REFUNDS

    total $6,305

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,643 · end of year $4,550

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $377,637 · end of year $533,245

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $408,240

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $108,998

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $339,712 · end of year $299,242

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $10,861 · end of year $15,651

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,309 · end of year $2,181

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $115,812 · end of year $108,776

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $615,732 · end of year $741,731

Listed in Part VII

  • CODY DELVIN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,115
    From this org
    $1,115
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAIN BRUNSCHEEN

    BUSINESS MANAGER/ SEC TREA

    Total calculated
    $143,255
    From this org
    $81,237
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,018
    Hours/week
    40
  • DANNY HEMMINGER- PAST

    BUSINESS MANAGER/ SEC TREA

    Total calculated
    $89,814
    From this org
    $56,009
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,805
    Hours/week
    40
  • JOEY PURPURA

    EBOARD/FIELD REP

    Total calculated
    $127,829
    From this org
    $73,698
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,131
    Hours/week
    2
  • DALE BOLSINGER

    EBOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEFANIE WARNICK

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAN NESS

    EBOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICK PETERSON

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202602519349301435

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.