Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← JEWISH FEDERATION OF LAS VEGAS

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by JEWISH FEDERATION OF LAS VEGAS.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,978,526
Total expenses
$5,330,573
Contributions and grants received
$8,795,365
Grants paid
$2,482,799
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$183,161
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$27,513,796
Total liabilities, end of year
$998,955
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$26,514,841
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,655,235
Management and general expenses
$247,561
Fundraising expenses
$427,777
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,655,235

Program services were 87.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $178,789

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $8,616,576

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $183,161 · related or exempt $183,161

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $2,482,799 · program services $2,482,799

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $151,708 · program services $91,379 · management and general $22,912 · fundraising $37,417

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $959,592 · program services $577,999 · management and general $144,918 · fundraising $236,675

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $164,915 · program services $150,885 · management and general $11,030 · fundraising $3,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $27,936 · program services $20,841 · management and general $3,062 · fundraising $4,033

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $203,056 · program services $147,695 · management and general $38,428 · fundraising $16,933

  • 17 · Travel

    total $28,302 · program services $13,240 · management and general $2,872 · fundraising $12,190

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $20,483 · management and general $20,483

  • 24a · Other expenses: ENDOWMENT

    total $846,994 · program services $846,994

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $280,986 · program services $259,183 · management and general $3,856 · fundraising $17,947

  • 24c · Other expenses: EVENTS

    total $106,099 · program services $48,718 · fundraising $57,381

  • 24d · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $44,318 · program services $2,900 · fundraising $41,418

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $13,385 · program services $12,602 · fundraising $783

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,009,844 · end of year $10,187,817

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $8,452,140 · end of year $833,683

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $614,122 · end of year $571,972

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $17,162 · end of year $69,582

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $43,555 · end of year $140,522

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $287,215

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $253,393

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $24,905 · end of year $33,822

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $10,939,109 · end of year $13,621,285

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,046,644 · end of year $2,055,113

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,295,965 · end of year $990,486

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $8,469

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $21,549,517 · end of year $24,411,302

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,301,999 · end of year $2,103,539

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO ADMINISTER AND ALLOCATE CHARITABLE FUNDS TO INTERNATIONAL, NATIONAL AND LOCAL JEWISH ORGANIZATIONS.

  • THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF LAS VEGAS FUNCTIONS PRIMARILY AS A FUNDRAISING ORGANIZATION AND DISTRIBUTES FUNDS TO JEWISH SYNAGOGUES, SCHOOLS AND OTHER JEWISH ORGANIZATIONS.

    Expenses $4,655,235 · Grants $2,482,799

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Bruce Goldman

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Karin Sporn

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Frankoff

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brad Howard

    CAMPAIGN CO-

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Sher

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Shane

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allexandra Glassman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ariel Garber

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darcy Silver

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debbie Strimling

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Douglas Eisner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Avi Weiss

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Azin Azma

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Leora L Diamond

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elliot Malin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fran Fine Ventura

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greta Seidman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Schifrin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey Fine

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jessica Marshall

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lauralie Levy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Bassewitz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marc Picker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marla R Letizia

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Benshimon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Levine

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Weinberger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rabbi Yocheved Mintz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Royi Moas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stefanie Tuzman

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $151,708
    From this org
    $151,708
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,708
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $151,708

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
7 September 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202342509349301014

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.