Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR FACIAL RECONSTRUCTION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by NATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR FACIAL RECONSTRUCTION.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,870,400
Total expenses
$3,089,474
Contributions and grants received
$9,111,964
Grants paid
$1,414,443
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$911,559
Other revenue
-$153,123
Total assets, end of year
$31,707,605
Total liabilities, end of year
$83,760
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$31,623,845
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,486,124
Management and general expenses
$371,207
Fundraising expenses
$232,143
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,486,124

Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $428,929

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $8,683,035

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $56,249

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $911,559 · related or exempt $911,559

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $233,356

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $428,929

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $386,479

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$153,123

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,300,000 · program services $1,300,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $114,443 · program services $114,443

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $231,228 · program services $174,706 · management and general $12,846 · fundraising $43,676

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $490,495 · program services $335,682 · management and general $35,423 · fundraising $119,390

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $93,061 · program services $65,311 · management and general $5,775 · fundraising $21,975

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $62,595 · program services $44,700 · management and general $4,629 · fundraising $13,266

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $155,731 · program services $42,199 · management and general $113,532

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $100,816 · program services $100,816

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $24,079 · management and general $2,909 · fundraising $21,170

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $66,116 · management and general $66,116

  • 17 · Travel

    total $6,924 · program services $6,042 · management and general $712 · fundraising $170

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $56,223 · management and general $56,223

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $29,540 · management and general $29,540

  • 24a · Other expenses: DIRECT ACCOMODATION

    total $203,419 · program services $203,419

  • 24b · Other expenses: WEBINAR, PODCAST & EDUC

    total $73,060 · program services $72,130 · fundraising $930

  • 24c · Other expenses: BOARD DEVELOPMENT

    total $27,757 · management and general $27,757

  • 24d · Other expenses: NUTRITIONIST STAFF EXP

    total $16,698 · program services $16,698

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $37,289 · program services $9,978 · management and general $15,745 · fundraising $11,566

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $356,188 · end of year $691,123

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,225,815 · end of year $647,107

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,245,788 · end of year $151,230

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $677,980 · end of year $1,442,300

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,323,844

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $806,622

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,573,445 · end of year $1,517,222

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $15,844,596 · end of year $27,172,223

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $66,400 · end of year $86,400

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $102,649 · end of year $83,760

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $17,405,464 · end of year $25,267,460

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,482,099 · end of year $6,356,385

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

EDUCATION, RESOURCES AND SUPPORT THAT PAVE THE WAY FOR IMPROVED OUTCOMES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

MYFACE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO TRANSMORMING THE LIVES OF PATIENTS WITH FACIAL DIFFERENCES. WITH A SPECIAL FOCUS ON CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES, MYFACE FUNDS MEDICAL, SURGICAL, DENTAL, SPEECH AND PSYCHOSOCIAL SERVICES AS WELL AS RESEARCH AND PUBLIC AWARENESS.

  • GRANTS TO TOP-LEVEL INSTITUTIONS THAT DELIVER HOLISTIC COMPREHENSIVE CRANIOFACIAL CARE. THE CORE OF THIS WORK IS THE MYFACECENTER FOR CRANIOFACIAL CARE AT NYU LANGONE HEALTH WHICH DELIVERS CUTTING-EDGE CARE FROM WORLD-CLASS PRACTITIONERS. EMBRACING A TEAM APPROACH,PATIENTS HAVE ACCESS TO SURGICAL, DENTAL, PSYCHOSOCIAL, SPEECH, NUTRITIONAL AND OTHER ASPECTS OF CARE THAT ARE ALL DELIVERED IN A COORDINATED FASHION.

    Expenses $1,300,000 · Grants $1,300,000

  • DELIVERY OF DIRECT SERVICES THAT MEET THE DAY-TO-DAY NEEDS OF THE CRANIOFACIAL COMMUNITY, INCLUDING SUPPORT GROUPS FOR CHILDREN, PARENTS AND ADULTS, NEWBORN CARE KITS SPECIALLY DESIGNED FOR BABIES BORN WITH A CRANIOFACIAL DIFFERENCE, COMPLIMENTARY HOUSING FOR FAMILIES TRAVELING TO NEW YORK CITY FOR TREATMENTS, AND COVERAGE OF THE COSTS OF TRAVEL AND MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THOSE IN NEED.

    Expenses $303,208 · Grants $114,443

  • ACCESS TO EDUCATION AND RAISING AWARENESS AROUND LIVING WITH A CRANIOFACIAL CONDITION. MYFACE WORKS WITH EXPERTS IN THE FIELD TO PRODUCE TOPIC- SPECIFIC WEBINARS, ONLINE RESOURCES AND CONTENT THAT SERVE TO EDUCATE AND INFORM THE CRANIOFACIAL COMMUNITY TO ARM THEM WITH THE TOOLS THEY NEED TO MAKE BETTER DECISIONS. THROUGH PROGRAMS, SUCH AS OUR WONDER PROJECT, WE TEACH STUDENTS WHAT IT'S LIKE TO LIVE WITH A FACIAL DIFFERNCE, UNDERSTAND THE IMPORTANCE OF CELEBRATING UNIQUENESS, AND ALWAYS CHOOSING TO BE KIND.

    Expenses $882,916

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Stephanie Paul

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $275,114
    From this org
    $256,920
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,194
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $256,920
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,354
    Filer's total
    $275,114
  • Andrea Newman

    SR PROGRAM D

    Total calculated
    $135,000
    From this org
    $135,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
  • Karen Lynn Lazarus

    DIR. OF CAMP

    Total calculated
    $111,000
    From this org
    $111,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Sandy Gilbert

    SR DEVELOPME

    Total calculated
    $110,000
    From this org
    $110,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
  • Erin Ashayeri

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charles Beever

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeremiah M Bogert

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ravi Desai

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Craig Dugan

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Vincent Deluca

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Frederick M Friedman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Gordon

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Vincent Hom

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Maxwell Kahn

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Alexandra Kay

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robin Krause

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sean McGould

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sondra Neuschotz

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Santiago

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William S Villafranco

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Barbara Zuckerberg

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • WYSS DEPT OF PLASTIC SURGERY

    $1,300,000

    TO TREAT PATIENTS WI

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
16 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202441839349300324

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.