Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2022 , filed 7 December 2023. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Listed only on the later return

  • Tracy Hackett

Listed under a different title

  • Bill Hoffman: FINANCE DIRE then FORMER FINAN

Totals

Total revenue
$32,146,785
Total expenses
$30,254,832
Contributions and grants received
$16,818,084
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$12,714,787
Investment income
$440,086
Other revenue
$2,173,828
Total assets, end of year
$27,613,410
Total liabilities, end of year
$11,301,401
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$16,312,009
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$25,749,480
Management and general expenses
$4,505,352
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$25,749,480

Program services were 85.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $15,165,618

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,652,466

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $1,990,811

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT REVENUE

    total $12,714,787 · related or exempt $12,714,787

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $388,122 · excluded $388,122

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $2,101,888

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $2,049,924

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $51,964

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $51,964 · excluded $51,964

  • 11a · Other revenue: SALES OF PHARMACEUTICALS TO P

    total $2,169,513 · related or exempt $2,169,513

  • 11b · Other revenue: MEDICAL RECORD RECEIPTS

    total $4,315 · excluded $4,315

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,173,828

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $604,195 · management and general $604,195

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $14,716,704 · program services $13,086,063 · management and general $1,630,641

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,778,484 · program services $1,511,711 · management and general $266,773

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,346,593 · program services $1,144,604 · management and general $201,989

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,088,751 · program services $943,282 · management and general $145,469

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $36,621 · management and general $36,621

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $153,028 · management and general $153,028

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,270,105 · program services $2,362,503 · management and general $907,602

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $640,250 · program services $445,873 · management and general $194,377

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $954,780 · program services $871,481 · management and general $83,299

  • 17 · Travel

    total $14,331 · program services $12,181 · management and general $2,150

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $123,967 · program services $105,372 · management and general $18,595

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $192,406 · program services $163,318 · management and general $29,088

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $48,626 · program services $8,375 · management and general $40,251

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES

    total $2,768,512 · program services $2,768,512

  • 24b · Other expenses: DONATED SUPPLIES

    total $1,990,761 · program services $1,990,761

  • 24c · Other expenses: SMALL EQUIPMENT/SUPPLIES

    total $120,435 · program services $102,370 · management and general $18,065

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $109,808 · program services $65,885 · management and general $43,923

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $296,475 · program services $167,189 · management and general $129,286

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,852,538 · end of year $6,256,498

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $2,001

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $3,303,475 · end of year $3,142,489

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $835,363 · end of year $1,075,543

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $171,299 · end of year $199,036

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $206,390 · end of year $205,525

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $5,297,891

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,889,642

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,341,009 · end of year $1,408,249

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $7,814,877 · end of year $7,976,850

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $22,788 · end of year $7,347,219

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,071,666 · end of year $2,526,353

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $372,559 · end of year $8,775,048

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $15,947,356 · end of year $16,181,569

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $156,158 · end of year $130,440

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE QUALITY, PATIENT-CENTERED PRIMARY HEALTH CARE, DENTAL AND OTHER SERVICES TO THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED IN UTAH REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.

  • COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS PROVIDED PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE TO 42,926 PATIENTS WITH 109,956 INDIVIDUAL VISITS, ORAL HEALTH CARE TO 2,457 PATIENTS WITH 9,188 INDIVIDUAL VISITS AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE TO 1,266 PATIENTS WITH 3,328 INDIVIDUAL VISITS. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED THROUGH DIRECT SERVICE HEALTH CLINICS TO LOW INCOME AND MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF UTAH. PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE INCLUDES A SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON PEDIATRIC MEDICINE, WITH 17,658 WELL CHILD CHECKUPS AND 31,667 VACCINES GIVEN TO CHILDREN UNDER AGE 18. CHC ALSO PROVIDED ORAL HEALTH CARE EDUCATION, OUTREACH AND TREATMENTS TO CHILDREN OF MIGRANT FARMWORKERS IN UTAH COUNTY THROUGH A PARTNER ORGANIZATION, COMMUNITY HEALTH CONNECT. THIS PROGRAM BENEFITED 5,132 CHILDREN IN 2021.

    Expenses $25,749,480 · Revenue $12,714,787

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Frank Powers

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $403,171
    From this org
    $353,261
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,910
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $329,986
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $23,275
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,410
    Filer's total
    $403,171
  • Andrew Garrison

    MED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $385,895
    From this org
    $354,149
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,746
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $335,284
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $18,865
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,246
    Filer's total
    $385,895
  • Carl Whittaker

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $362,747
    From this org
    $312,837
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,910
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $290,387
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $22,450
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,410
    Filer's total
    $362,747
  • Keith Horwood

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $328,568
    From this org
    $285,362
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,206
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $273,257
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $12,105
    Deferred
    $28,918
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,288
    Filer's total
    $328,568
  • Betty Liu

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $325,191
    From this org
    $277,902
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,289
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $275,052
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $2,850
    Deferred
    $28,596
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,693
    Filer's total
    $325,191
  • David Gontrum

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $296,211
    From this org
    $259,982
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,229
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $257,132
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $2,850
    Deferred
    $26,207
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,022
    Filer's total
    $296,211
  • Jennifer Thomas

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $204,029
    From this org
    $167,431
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,598
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,431
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,188
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,410
    Filer's total
    $204,029
  • Dexter Pearce

    FORMER EXEC.

    Total calculated
    $111,109
    From this org
    $101,480
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,629
    Hours/week
    40
  • Aline Ashton

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Shawn Brooks

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Robert Bunnell

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Lili Decair

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Jerry Fenn

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Holly Hansen

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Sheila Hassett

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Rachael Hooley

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Susan Johnston

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Gerry Marty

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Teresa Molina

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • William Nelson

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Linda Stearns

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Bill Hoffman

    FINANCE DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343199349329454

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.