Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by NEWARK SPORT AND EVENT COMMISSION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $846,317
- Total expenses
- $932,112
- Contributions and grants received
- $63,099
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $778,549
- Management and general expenses
- $147,452
- Fundraising expenses
- $6,111
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $778,549
Program services were 83.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
ALAN HOFFMANN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEAN LOCHER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ED BOHREN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM PATIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $9,000
- From this org
- $9,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JODIE WHEELER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN ROUSH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN WALLACE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LYNSEY WHISNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE MCALEAR
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT O'NEILL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SETH PATTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRANDON YONKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRISTAN HAUSMAN
GENERAL MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $77,809
- From this org
- $77,809
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 15 May 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202611359349311056
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.