Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by BRICKLAYERS INSURANCE & WELFARE FUND.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $23,849,553
- Total expenses
- $27,563,720
- Contributions and grants received
- $162,218
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $22,792,658
- Investment income
- $894,677
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $27,185,532
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,536,491
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $19,649,041
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$162,218
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $14,752,362 · unrelated business $14,752,362
-
2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIB-VA
total $7,930,333 · unrelated business $7,930,333
-
2c · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS
total $109,963 · unrelated business $109,963
-
3 · Investment income
total $726,233 · excluded $726,233
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $8,658,239
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $8,489,795
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $168,444
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $168,444 · excluded $168,444
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $25,719,305
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $285,860
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $181,960
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $37,554
-
11g · Fees: other
total $116,978
-
13 · Office expenses
total $107,853
-
14 · Information technology
total $165,123
-
16 · Occupancy
total $64,646
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $37,658
-
23 · Insurance
total $16,946
-
24a · Other expenses: REIMBURSED P/R,P/R TAXE
total $885,072
-
24b · Other expenses: REIMBURSED EXPENSES
total -$55,235
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $539,127 · end of year $1,254,202
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,840,571 · end of year $2,538,502
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $5,810,139 · end of year $6,177,883
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$497,944
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$248,373
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $280,101 · end of year $249,571
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $17,236,464 · end of year $12,607,019
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $7,272,319 · end of year $4,351,688
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $6,667 · end of year $6,667
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $196,685 · end of year $166,517
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $162,218
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $7,493,580 · end of year $7,369,974
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $26,132,905 · end of year $19,649,041
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.
-
TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
JACK ARGILA
ADMIN/UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
ROBERT MASSINA
EMPLYR TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN BLESI
EMPLYR TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN O'HARE
EMPLYR TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY LACAVA
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN VIRGA
EMPLYR TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
PE & AN PLAN OF THE BRICKLAYERS PE FUND
501(A) · PROVIDE RET BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS · NY
-
BRICKLAYERS SUPPLEMENTAL ANNUITY FUND
501(A) · PROVIDE RET BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS · NY
-
BRICKLAYERS JOINT APPRENTICE & TRAINING
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE APP TRAINING, SKILL IMPROV & SAFETY EDUCATION · NY
-
INT'L UN OF BRICKLAYERS LOCAL UNION 1
501(C)5 · LABOR UNION · NY
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
SEE SCHEDULE R SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 2 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202313069349300611
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.