Totals
- Total revenue
- $360,981
- Total expenses
- $208,807
- Contributions and grants received
- $356,073
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $4,908
- Total assets, end of year
- $616,618
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $616,618
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $91,918
- Management and general expenses
- $105,235
- Fundraising expenses
- $11,654
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $91,918
Program services were 44.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$5,240
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$350,833
-
3 · Investment income
total $0
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$4,908
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $4,908
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $156,141 · program services $78,071 · management and general $78,070
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $10,338 · program services $5,169 · management and general $5,169
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,323 · management and general $1,323
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $775 · management and general $775
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,494 · management and general $1,494
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $2,282 · program services $2,282
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $5,733 · management and general $5,733
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,724 · management and general $1,724
-
24a · Other expenses: Event Expenses
total $11,654 · fundraising $11,654
-
24b · Other expenses: Contract labor
total $6,600 · management and general $6,600
-
24c · Other expenses: Water Quality Monitoring
total $6,396 · program services $6,396
-
24d · Other expenses: Telephone
total $1,829 · management and general $1,829
-
24e · All other expenses
total $2,518 · management and general $2,518
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $450,472 · end of year $607,850
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$21,900
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$13,132
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $13,972 · end of year $8,768
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $464,444 · end of year $616,618
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
Snake River Waterkeeper exists for the purpose of applying science and law to protect, restore, and sustain waters of the Snake River Basin.
-
In 2022, SRW settled a case against Idaho Power Company for Clean Water Act permit violations at Brownlee Dam, resulting in more than $550,000 in funds donated to Nez Perce Tribe projects to restore stream habitat. In response to SRWs litigation, the Company also paid more than $1 million to the Idaho Department of Environmental Quality for mitigation projects at more than 15 other dam sites with permitting issues. SRW joined an Amicus Brief in Support of Shoshone Bannock Tribe against J.R. Simplots attempt to expand phosphate mining and fertilizer production operations at Superfund site adjacent to Reservation lands, and in another to protect basic federal pollution protections under the Clean Water Act in ongoing attempts to gut jurisdictional reach of Waters of the United States
Expenses $91,918
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
FS Buck Ryan
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $156,141
- From this org
- $135,141
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $135,141
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,000
- Filer's total
- $156,141
-
Nate Smith
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Andrew W Parker
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Craig Adams
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
McCale Ashenbrener
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 12 May 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202321329349300222
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.