Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by WASHINGTON STATE COUNCIL OF COUNTY & CITY EMPS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,730,777
- Total expenses
- $1,759,729
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,708,918
- Investment income
- $21,859
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,078,185
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $540,664
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $537,521
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $1,702,371 · related or exempt $1,702,371
-
2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTI
total $6,547 · related or exempt $6,547
-
3 · Investment income
total $12,488 · excluded $12,488
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $374,651
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $365,280
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $9,371
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $9,371 · excluded $9,371
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $1,441,313
-
11a · Fees: management
total $182,107
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $9,600
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $31,696
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $6,896
-
11g · Fees: other
total $36,000
-
13 · Office expenses
total $14,938
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $16,095
-
23 · Insurance
total $6,656
-
24a · Other expenses: BANK FEES
total $14,428
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $413,658 · end of year $440,861
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $157,930 · end of year $92,374
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $3,763 · end of year $9,156
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $503,388 · end of year $535,794
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $8,729 · end of year $20,184
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $473,187 · end of year $520,480
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $596,823 · end of year $537,521
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS, INCLUDING DENTAL, VISION, LONG-TERM DISABILITY, LIFE, AND ACCIDENTAL DEATH AND DISMEMBERMENT BENEFITS, FOR ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND RETIREES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.
-
PROVIDED HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Michael RaineyMICHAEL RAINEY
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kathleen McConnellKATHLEEN MCCONNELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
James TiekenJAMES TIEKEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
WASHINGTON STATE COUNCIL OF COUNTY AND CITY EMPLOYEES
501(C)(3) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · WA
-
CITY OF ABERDEEN
-
CITY OF BONNEY LAKE
-
CITY OF CHELAN
-
CITY OF DAYTON
-
CITY OF EVERETT
-
CITY OF ORTING
-
CITY OF WAPATO
-
KITSAP COUNTY
-
KITTITAS COUNTY
-
NORTH OLYMPIC LIBRARY SYSTEM
-
PIERCE COUNTY
-
STEVENS COUNTY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 10 March 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202630709349301248
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.