Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MARK TWAIN MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MARK TWAIN MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,301,972
Total expenses
$2,433,036
Contributions and grants received
$902,269
Grants paid
$2,368,596
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,368,596
Management and general expenses
$64,440
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,368,596

Program services were 97.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Charanjit Singh

    CPO

    Total calculated
    $225,211
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $225,211
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $224,938 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $273 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $225,211 related
  • Larry Cornish

    Director Pt Yr

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Polimeno

    Director Pt Yr

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Zach Glanville

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Randy Johnson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dan Lewis

    Director Pt Yr

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Darrie Gillespie

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Greg Jordan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Griffin MD

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rick Randolph

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Mannix

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peggy Harrington Lucas

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part III, Additional Information
Please note that all staff services received by the Foundation are donated, as Mark Twain Medical Center staff members donate a portion of their time to the Foundation. Mark Twain Medical Center compensates the Chief Philanthropy officer, who donates 20 hours per week toward work for the Foundation. Compensation is based on the individual's unique qualifications and succcessful achievement of different goals.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202611329349301441

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.