Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $30,569,064
- Total expenses
- $22,448,347
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $762,747
- Program service revenue
- $25,693,708
- Investment income
- $1,305,068
- Other revenue
- $3,570,288
- Total assets, end of year
- $73,532,866
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,250,078
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $70,282,788
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Listed in Part VII
-
DAVID FELICIANO
EXECUTIVE BOARD - NEW
- Total calculated
- $5,555
- From this org
- $5,555
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD DICANIO
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $13,157
- From this org
- $13,157
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN GEOGHEGAN
EXECUTIVE BOARD / BA
- Total calculated
- $246,642
- From this org
- $164,410
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,232
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,228
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $182
- Deferred
- $41,940
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,292
- Filer's total
- $246,642
-
TIMOTHY GLOVER
EXECUTIVE BOARD - PAST
- Total calculated
- $7,602
- From this org
- $7,602
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENNIS MORRIS
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $13,157
- From this org
- $13,157
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICOLLE M PETIT-WINN
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $13,663
- From this org
- $13,663
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK HASSETT
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $13,157
- From this org
- $13,157
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARTIN MURPHY
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $13,157
- From this org
- $13,157
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES AIELLO
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $13,157
- From this org
- $13,157
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANIEL CONNOLLY
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $13,157
- From this org
- $13,157
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONALD FINN
BUSINESS MANAGER / FIN SEC
- Total calculated
- $319,327
- From this org
- $237,095
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,232
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,622
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $473
- Deferred
- $41,940
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,292
- Filer's total
- $319,327
-
KEVIN CONNOLLY
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $243,155
- From this org
- $164,527
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $78,628
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,228
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $299
- Deferred
- $53,312
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,316
- Filer's total
- $243,155
-
JOHN DALTON
TREASURER / BA
- Total calculated
- $227,971
- From this org
- $151,789
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,182
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,637
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $152
- Deferred
- $38,987
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,195
- Filer's total
- $227,971
-
MAURICE KING
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $5,263
- From this org
- $5,263
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 1 related
-
TIMOTHY FITZGIBBONS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $285,532
- From this org
- $203,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,232
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,149
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,151
- Deferred
- $41,940
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,292
- Filer's total
- $285,532
-
MATTHEW CLEVELAND
IN-HOUSE LEGAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $246,124
- From this org
- $221,916
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,208
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $221,916
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,508
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,700
- Filer's total
- $246,124
-
WILLIAM GUINANE
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $257,229
- From this org
- $174,997
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,232
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,628
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $369
- Deferred
- $41,940
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,292
- Filer's total
- $257,229
-
ROBERT HATTIER
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $257,133
- From this org
- $174,901
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,232
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,628
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $273
- Deferred
- $41,940
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,292
- Filer's total
- $257,133
-
JOSEPH WELLS
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $247,908
- From this org
- $165,676
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,232
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,228
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,448
- Deferred
- $41,940
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,292
- Filer's total
- $247,908
-
JOSEPH M KILCOYNE
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $247,603
- From this org
- $165,371
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,232
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,228
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,143
- Deferred
- $41,940
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,292
- Filer's total
- $247,603
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$50,000
CONTRIBUTION
-
CONTRIBUTION
-
FUNDING FOR SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
RETIREMENT PLAN FOR EMPLOYEES OF IBEW LOCAL 134
401(A) · TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO EMPLOYEES OF IBEW LOCAL UNION NO. 134 · IL
-
527 · TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO STATE OR LOCAL POLITICAL CANDIDATES · IL
-
IBEW LOCAL 134 STATE AND MUNICIPAL PAC FUND
527 · TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO STATE OR LOCAL POLITICAL CANDIDATES · IL
-
LOCAL 134 CFL DELEGATE SCHOLARSHIP FUND
501(C)(3) · TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO ELIGIBLE CHILDREN OF MEMBERS OF IBEW 134 · IL
-
501C(2) · TO HOLD AND MANAGE REAL ESTATE FOR THE PARENT IBEW LOCAL 134 · IL · controlled entity
Directly controlled by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL UNION NO 134
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 3 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202500939349301550
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.