Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MINNESOTA POWER EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MINNESOTA POWER EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,527,985
Total expenses
$7,299,133
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$6,320,249
Investment income
$1,293,826
Other revenue
$913,910
Total assets, end of year
$160,176,098
Total liabilities, end of year
$144,453,188
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$15,722,910
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,844,607

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST

    total $6,065,256 · related or exempt $6,065,256

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME

    total $254,993 · related or exempt $254,993

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,293,826 · excluded $1,293,826

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $913,910 · related or exempt $913,910

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $913,910

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,878,664

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $180,387

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,192,393

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $100,683

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $233,008

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $110,140

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $13,537

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $16,076

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $44,919

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $328,384

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $250,450

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $346,925

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $260,091

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $232,397

  • 17 · Travel

    total $18,323

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $21,532

  • 20 · Interest

    total $943,050

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $23,816

  • 24a · Other expenses: CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE

    total $490,618

  • 24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $456,011

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISC NON-INTEREST EXPEN

    total $152,732

  • 24d · Other expenses: OPERATING FEES

    total $4,997

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $10,146,438 · end of year $13,404,643

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $259,967 · end of year $525,410

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $102,232,048 · end of year $114,474,082

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $245,949 · end of year $212,622

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $507,725

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $424,291

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $36,142 · end of year $83,434

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $20,924,727 · end of year $18,789,309

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $3,973,279 · end of year $2,902,714

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $9,565,190 · end of year $9,783,884

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,190,439 · end of year $1,155,231

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $21,500,000 · end of year $21,500,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $109,746,885 · end of year $121,797,957

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $14,946,416 · end of year $15,722,910

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

YOUR SUCCESSFUL FINANCIAL JOURNEY IS OUR PASSION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

MEMBER OWNED AND MEMBER DRIVEN

  • MPECU PROVIDED FEE-FREE CHECKING ACCOUNTS, TIERED SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, IRA ACCOUNTS AND TERM DEPOSITS TO ITS MEMBERS. MEMBERS WERE PAID $1,741,142 IN DIVIDENDS ON THEIR ACCOUNTS AND RECEIVED FEE DISCOUNTS BASED ON THEIR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES UTILIZATION.

    Expenses $1,741,142

  • MPECU PROVIDES FREE ONLINE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TOOLS TO ITS MEMBERS. DURING THE YEAR, THE CREDIT UNION PAID APPROXIMATELY $57,366 FOR THESE TYPES OF SERVICES.

    Expenses $57,366

  • MPECU HAS AN ATM FEE REIMBURSEMENT PROGRAM THAT REFUNDED $46,099 IN ATM SURCHARGE FEES BACK TO ITS MEMBERS.

    Expenses $46,099

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Debora Almirall

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $180,387
    From this org
    $150,862
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,525
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,482
    Bonus
    $19,380
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,126
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,399
    Filer's total
    $180,387
  • Jason Olsen

    SVP BUSINESS LENDING

    Total calculated
    $195,122
    From this org
    $146,608
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,514
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,608
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,904
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,610
    Filer's total
    $195,122
  • Dave Kauma

    VP FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $168,399
    From this org
    $117,301
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,098
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,301
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,895
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,203
    Filer's total
    $168,399
  • Annie Lepper

    VP LENDING & MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $144,039
    From this org
    $111,397
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,642
    Hours/week
    40
  • Marcia Podratz

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Sharkey

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nathan Schmidt

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeremy Caine

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike French

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Thomas Meyer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kent Oliver

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment

Answered no

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD AND ALL ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATION ARE DISCUSSED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
PART I, LINE 4A
NAME: JASON OLSEN, DESCRIPTION: TEMPORARY CEO DUTIES, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $3,200. PLAN DESCRIPTION: ASSUMED CEO DUTIES WHILE DEB WAS ON LEAVE JAN-APR

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
4 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523089349304102

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.