Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← URBAN ADAMAH

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by URBAN ADAMAH.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,730,360
Total expenses
$3,697,774
Contributions and grants received
$1,341,976
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$840,084
Investment income
$57,585
Other revenue
$490,715
Total assets, end of year
$16,821,954
Total liabilities, end of year
$807,004
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$16,014,950
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,845,414
Management and general expenses
$590,724
Fundraising expenses
$261,636
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,845,414

Program services were 76.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,341,976

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Program fees

    total $840,084 · related or exempt $840,084

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $57,585 · excluded $57,585

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $119,196

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $12,638

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $106,558

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $21,937 · related or exempt $21,937

  • 11b · Other revenue: Rental Income

    total $362,220 · related or exempt $362,220

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $384,157

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $344,445 · program services $256,589 · management and general $54,606 · fundraising $33,250

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,707,384 · program services $1,271,890 · management and general $270,674 · fundraising $164,820

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $203,265 · program services $151,419 · management and general $32,224 · fundraising $19,622

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $164,691 · program services $122,684 · management and general $26,109 · fundraising $15,898

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $340,067 · program services $284,108 · management and general $48,785 · fundraising $7,174

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $75,173 · program services $58,478 · management and general $12,370 · fundraising $4,325

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $549,515 · program services $483,573 · management and general $54,952 · fundraising $10,990

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $38,777 · program services $25,025 · management and general $11,257 · fundraising $2,495

  • 24a · Other expenses: Program services

    total $111,164 · program services $109,107 · management and general $1,549 · fundraising $508

  • 24b · Other expenses: OPERATIONS

    total $105,511 · program services $54,161 · management and general $38,185 · fundraising $13,165

  • 24c · Other expenses: Capital Campaign

    total $38,993 · management and general $38,993

  • 24d · Other expenses: Miscellaneous

    total $31,427 · program services $28,380 · management and general $1,020 · fundraising $2,027

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total -$12,638 · fundraising -$12,638

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,532,758 · end of year $2,093,940

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $239,256 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $814,829 · end of year $398,023

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $29,433 · end of year $21,220

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $17,380,722

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,071,951

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $14,858,287 · end of year $14,308,771

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $216,923 · end of year $175,086

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $248,236 · end of year $607,618

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $27,040 · end of year $24,300

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $15,830,548 · end of year $14,957,172

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,151,816 · end of year $1,057,778

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Urban Adamah (the Organization) is a California nonprofit public benefit corporation, founded in 2010. Urban Adamah is an educational farm and community center in Berkeley, California, that inte grates the practices of Jewish tradition, sustainable agriculture, mindfulness and social action to build loving, just, and sustainable communities. They provide educational programs and community celebrations for more than 5,000 visitors per year, as well as a residential fellowship program for young adults that combines organic farming, progressive Jewish living and community internships. Urban Adamah also offers innovative, farm-based programs for school-age children. Their organic farm produces a diverse yield of crops, all of which they donate to the local community through food banks and their weekly Free Farm Stand.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Urban Adamah is an educational farm and community center in Berkeley, California, that integrates the practices of Jewish tradition, sustainable agriculture, mindfulness and social action to build loving, just and sustainable communities.

  • The Farm: As a Jewish urban farm, the organization is a transdenominatonal Jewish education center for the local Jewish community, reaching Jews of every age and denomination through its programs and vision of creating a more just and sustainable world. The Urban Adamah House for Fellows serves as a hub and a network to connect local young Jews, and offers community Shabbat gatherings and education events on current Jewish eco-sustainability topics.

    Expenses $2,845,414 · Revenue $840,084

  • The Fellowship. The Urban Adamah Fellowship is a three-month residential leadership-training program for young adults that integrates urban organic farming, direct social justice work and progressive Jewish living and learning. The fellowship curriculum is designed to equip fellows with the tools to become agents of positive change in their own lives and in their communities.

  • The Education Center. Jewish Farming Summer Camp provides an innovative day camp for children ages 5-12 for seven weeks including an interfaith camp week and a spring break/pre-Passover camp week. Hebrew School on the Farm: in partnership with the Kehillah Community Synagogue in Piedmont and Congregation Beth El in Berkeley, the organization offers an afterschool Hebrew School program that integrates hands-on farm activities, food growing and preparation and arts and music with Jewish tradition.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Adam Weisberg

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $186,790
    From this org
    $186,790
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,790
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $186,790
  • Kathryn Morgan

    Senior Director of People and Ops.

    Total calculated
    $157,655
    From this org
    $157,655
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,655
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $157,655
  • Allegra Guarino

    Sr. Dir. Program

    Total calculated
    $123,909
    From this org
    $123,909
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Debbie Harris

    Farm Director

    Total calculated
    $123,771
    From this org
    $123,771
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jim Offel

    Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ari Eisen

    Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Adrienne Paige Leder-Schriner

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marci Glazer

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Analucia Lopezrevoredo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jack Newman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eitan Bencuya

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Damon Levy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Gale Mondry

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Toby Rubin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Noga Firstenberg

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marilyn Paul

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 July 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202501969349301720

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.