Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,826,809
Total expenses
$3,266,090
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$58,381
Program service revenue
$3,748,843
Investment income
$12,900
Other revenue
$65,066
Total assets, end of year
$2,908,936
Total liabilities, end of year
$186,624
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,722,312
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MONTHLY AND WORKING DU

    total $3,505,660 · related or exempt $3,505,660

  • 2b · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES

    total $201,552 · related or exempt $201,552

  • 2c · Program service revenue: REINSTATEMENT FEES

    total $41,631 · related or exempt $41,631

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $12,900 · excluded $12,900

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $45,000

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $45,000

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $45,000 · related or exempt $45,000

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSED EXPENSES

    total $13,890 · related or exempt $13,890

  • 11b · Other revenue: CREDIT CARD PROCESSING

    total $6,176 · related or exempt $6,176

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $20,066

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $58,381

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $676,167

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $491,524

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $269,317

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $116,575

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $85,169

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $53,721

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,500

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $27,068

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $29,029

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $95,643

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $85,711

  • 17 · Travel

    total $101,249

  • 20 · Interest

    total $14,680

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $891,413

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $130,281

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $62,008

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEMBER EVENTS

    total $20,082

  • 24b · Other expenses: RETIREE COUNCIL EXPENSE

    total $11,707

  • 24c · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $10,374

  • 24d · Other expenses: PURCHASE HATS AND T-SHI

    total $8,415

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $9,076

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $345,740 · end of year $827,061

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $501,918 · end of year $614,818

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,921,079

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,454,022

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,483,417 · end of year $1,467,057

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $176 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $9,422 · end of year $749

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $158,735 · end of year $185,649

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,501 · end of year $226

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,161,593 · end of year $2,722,312

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OPERATION OF LOCAL UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

OPERATION OF LABORERS LOCAL UNION

  • OPERATION OF LABORERS LOCAL UNION FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • James Hobbie- Past

    EXECUTIVE BOARD/FIELD REP

    Total calculated
    $161,360
    From this org
    $85,404
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,956
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $85,404
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $58,770
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,186
    Filer's total
    $161,360
  • Charles Ferguson- Past

    VICE PRESIDENT/FIELD REP

    Total calculated
    $165,045
    From this org
    $93,873
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $71,172
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $93,873
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $53,986
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,186
    Filer's total
    $165,045
  • Matt Smith- Past

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry Womick

    BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Heather Laughland

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Skelcher

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $166,468
    From this org
    $95,408
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $71,060
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $95,408
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $53,874
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,186
    Filer's total
    $166,468
  • Rek Woods

    EXECUTIVE BOARD/FIELD REP

    Total calculated
    $141,022
    From this org
    $78,760
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,262
    Hours/week
    40
  • Terry Sexton

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Travis Rowland

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Sine

    SECRETARY TREAS

    Total calculated
    $112,943
    From this org
    $61,881
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,062
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
25 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202620899349300722

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.