Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,896,337
- Total expenses
- $7,228,967
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $4,521,567
- Investment income
- $1,894,401
- Other revenue
- $1,480,369
- Total assets, end of year
- $224,160,624
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $211,535,159
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $12,625,465
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST INCOME
total $4,521,567 · related or exempt $4,521,567
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,894,401 · excluded $1,894,401
-
11a · Other revenue: NSF AND LATE CHARGES
total $784,963 · related or exempt $784,963
-
11b · Other revenue: INTERCHANGE INCOME
total $542,489 · related or exempt $542,489
-
11c · Other revenue: FEES AND SERVICE CHARGES
total $143,417 · related or exempt $143,417
-
11d · All other revenue
total $9,500 · unrelated business $9,500
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,480,369
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $521,457
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,648,090
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $43,601
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $358,838
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $148,312
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $47,488
-
11g · Fees: other
total $703,951
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $123,344
-
13 · Office expenses
total $376,831
-
16 · Occupancy
total $83,682
-
17 · Travel
total $29,887
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,141
-
20 · Interest
total $577,837
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $439,690
-
23 · Insurance
total $56,296
-
24a · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING
total $630,804
-
24b · Other expenses: ATM EXPENSES
total $473,988
-
24c · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS
total $423,591
-
24d · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
total $150,798
-
24e · All other expenses
total $389,341
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,464,183 · end of year $3,253,495
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $27,263,130 · end of year $9,990,620
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $2,160,000 · end of year $2,430,000
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $83,870,026 · end of year $104,765,864
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $216,827 · end of year $358,113
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$15,385,567
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$5,723,706
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $9,730,829 · end of year $9,661,861
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $89,109,473 · end of year $77,614,222
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $8,741,716 · end of year $8,252,168
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $7,694,055 · end of year $7,834,281
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $912,622 · end of year $1,537,690
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $210,178,729 · end of year $209,997,469
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $21,158,888 · end of year $12,625,465
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO ENHANCE MEMBERS' FINANCIAL WELL BEING BY IDENTIFYING MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS AND FULFILLING THOSE NEEDS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE MISSION OF AUBURN UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION IS THREE-FOLD: TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS FINANCIAL SERVICES, PRIMARILY SAVINGS AND LOAN OPPORTUNITIES, TO INVEST MEMBER SAVINGS, AND TO PROMOTE SOUND MONEY MANAGEMENT AMONG ITS MEMBERS.
-
IN EFFORTS TO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES COMPETITIVE SAVINGS PRODUCTS, WHICH INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKING, AND CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS.
-
TO MEET THE LENDING NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS, THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A VARIETY OF CONSUMER AND MORTGAGE LOAN PRODUCTS AT COMPETITIVE RATES OF INTEREST.
-
THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS WHICH INCLUDE INTERNET BANKING, ONLINE BILL PAY, REMOTE DEPOSIT CAPTURE AND FI TO FI TRANSFERS.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Thomas A McCaskeyTHOMAS A MCCASKEY
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Maryanne DouglassMARYANNE DOUGLASS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Curtis JollyCURTIS JOLLY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Henry H ArmstrongHENRY H ARMSTRONG
PRESIDENT AND CEO/TREAS.
- Total calculated
- $400,109
- From this org
- $311,060
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $89,049
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $264,447
- Bonus
- $46,613
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $78,537
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,512
- Filer's total
- $400,109
-
Duane BrandonDUANE BRANDON
ASST. SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Deborah HeidepriemDEBORAH HEIDEPRIEM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Teresa LogiotatosTERESA LOGIOTATOS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dennis VeroneseDENNIS VERONESE
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Floyd M WoodsFLOYD M WOODS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Candace B GarnerCANDACE B GARNER
CFO
- Total calculated
- $121,347
- From this org
- $114,163
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,184
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- THE CREDIT UNION WILL COVER EMPLOYEE AND SPOUSE MEALS UP TO $125 PER DAY WHEN TRAVELING FOR CREDIT UNION BUSINESS.
- PART I, LINE 4B
- IN 2014, THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT WITH HENRY ARMSTRONG. THE PREMIUMS ON THE POLICY WERE FUNDED BY THE CREDIT UNION THROUGH LOANS TO THE CEO.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 7 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202313179349301776
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.