Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHILDRENS CANCER FUND OF DALLAS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CHILDRENS CANCER FUND OF DALLAS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,275,389
Total expenses
$2,433,565
Contributions and grants received
$2,531,310
Grants paid
$2,031,113
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,120,150
Management and general expenses
$142,517
Fundraising expenses
$170,898
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,120,150

Program services were 87.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jennifer Arthur

    Executive OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $163,800
    From this org
    $163,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,800
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $163,800
  • DEREK REDDELL

    BOARD PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DEAN SOMES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angelique Waddell

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DAN DUNCAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAKE MASSO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANNON MCGOUGH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • lisa PRATHER

    GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Sadie Storey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CODY MOORSE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEDLEY PERELLA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENECA WILLIS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CARSON POPE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICHOLE JORDAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RILEY LAFFERTY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533189349315038

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.