Totals
- Total revenue
- $842,115
- Total expenses
- $872,165
- Contributions and grants received
- $842,112
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $3
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $154,085
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $154,085
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$842,112
-
3 · Investment income
total $3
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $2,000
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $4,700
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $728
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $3,588
-
17 · Travel
total $276,707
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24a · Other expenses: Hockey Fees
total $159,127
-
24b · Other expenses: Ice Rental
total $118,913
-
24c · Other expenses: Merch/Equipment
total $124,166
-
24d · Other expenses: League Tournament Fees
total $81,483
-
24e · All other expenses
total $100,753
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $184,135 · end of year $154,085
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $184,135 · end of year $154,085
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
Strive to provide a positive, meaningful, player development environment that supports fair play and good sportsmanship. Our emphasis is centered on family, education, self-esteem, teamwork, and personal integrity for our players, coaches and family members. Hockey is a sport filled with life lessons.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Youth hockey club affiliated with Colorado Prep Hockey League CPHL, Colorado Amateur Hockey Association CAHA, and USA Hockey. In addition a prime supporter of Cherry Creek High Schools CHSAA team.
-
To provide and conduct hockey programs and related sports activities for the youth in the geographic area of Cherry Creek Hockey Club, Cherry Creek School District, Colorado. The organization provides opportunities for youth to engage in hockey programs for various ages and levels of skill.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Gaye Martin
Finance Director/Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rob Flay
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Joe Sadozai
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
-
Jeff Mielnicki
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Ryan Bammert
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Jeff Mielnicki II
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 18 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source object
- 202631999349300308
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.