Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← KAUAI ISLAND UTILITY COOPERATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by KAUAI ISLAND UTILITY COOPERATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$191,634,829
Total expenses
$191,634,829
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$63,382
Program service revenue
$189,288,399
Investment income
$2,653,122
Other revenue
-$306,692
Total assets, end of year
$419,381,972
Total liabilities, end of year
$272,778,741
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$146,603,231
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • PETER YUKIMURA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $19,641
    From this org
    $19,641
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • TEOFILO TACBIAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $18,528
    From this org
    $18,528
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related
  • ALLAN SMITH

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $18,005
    From this org
    $18,005
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 1 related
  • JAN TENBRUGGENCATE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $15,804
    From this org
    $15,804
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • JIM MAYFIELD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,264
    From this org
    $15,264
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • CALVIN MURASHIGE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $14,733
    From this org
    $14,733
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    11
  • DAVID IHA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $12,009
    From this org
    $12,009
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 2 related
  • MICHAEL YAMANE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,318
    From this org
    $9,318
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEE CROWELL UNTIL 092024

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,227
    From this org
    $9,227
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12
  • JANET KASS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $5,116
    From this org
    $5,116
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • DAVID BISSELL

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $919,455
    From this org
    $780,695
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $138,760
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $636,255
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $144,440
    Deferred
    $115,221
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,539
    Filer's total
    $919,455
  • STACIE DELLAMANO

    FINANCIAL VP & CFO

    Total calculated
    $362,144
    From this org
    $287,364
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,780
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,660
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    $704
    Deferred
    $43,511
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,269
    Filer's total
    $362,144
  • BRAD ROCKWELL

    CHIEF OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $448,749
    From this org
    $341,757
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $106,992
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,505
    Bonus
    $74,574
    Other
    $5,678
    Deferred
    $78,993
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,999
    Filer's total
    $448,749
  • BETH AMARO

    MEMBER SERVICES & COMMUNICATIONS

    Total calculated
    $348,614
    From this org
    $260,636
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,978
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,129
    Bonus
    $62,527
    Other
    $1,980
    Deferred
    $60,024
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,954
    Filer's total
    $348,614
  • JOHN COX

    T&D MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $307,358
    From this org
    $223,992
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $83,366
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,543
    Bonus
    $35,496
    Other
    $1,953
    Deferred
    $55,296
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,070
    Filer's total
    $307,358
  • CAMERON KRUSE

    ENGINEERING MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $278,275
    From this org
    $225,498
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,777
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,746
    Bonus
    $56,994
    Other
    $758
    Deferred
    $24,824
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,953
    Filer's total
    $278,275
  • RICHARD VETTER

    PORT ALLEN STATION MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $298,963
    From this org
    $214,513
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $84,450
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,819
    Bonus
    $26,697
    Other
    $1,997
    Deferred
    $56,451
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,999
    Filer's total
    $298,963
  • ELIZABETH UBAY

    HR & SAFETY MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $297,639
    From this org
    $238,286
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,353
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,923
    Bonus
    $38,047
    Other
    $1,316
    Deferred
    $54,025
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,328
    Filer's total
    $297,639
  • KYLAN HAUMEA

    PRIMARY TROUBLESHOOTER

    Total calculated
    $286,097
    From this org
    $242,359
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,738
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $242,140
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $219
    Deferred
    $15,739
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,999
    Filer's total
    $286,097
  • TOM YAMAMOTO

    PRIMARY TROUBLEPERSON

    Total calculated
    $276,914
    From this org
    $210,278
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,636
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $207,651
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,627
    Deferred
    $38,637
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,999
    Filer's total
    $276,914
  • CHRISTOPHER YUH

    MANAGER FINANCE, RISK & ANALYTICS

    Total calculated
    $251,908
    From this org
    $205,539
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,369
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,933
    Bonus
    $38,300
    Other
    $306
    Deferred
    $18,300
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,069
    Filer's total
    $251,908

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
KIUC ADOPTED A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE BENEFIT RESTORATION ("EBR") PLAN, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2015. THE EBR PLAN IS A NON-QUALIFIED PLAN MAINTAINED BY KIUC. BENEFITS UNDER THE EBR PLAN ARE BASED ON THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN AMOUNTS WITHOUT INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) QUALIFIED PENSION PLAN LIMITS ON COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS AND THOSE WITH SUCH LIMITS AS DETERMINED UNDER THE PROVISION OF THE NRECA RS PLAN. THERE IS A RISK OF FORFEITURE IF PARTICIPANTS LEAVE THE COMPANY PRIOR TO BECOMING FULLY VESTED IN THE EBR PLAN. EBR PAYMENTS FOR DAVID BISSELL: $111,983
PART II, COLUMN C:
INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN RATHER THAN THE ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE FOR THIS PLAN, AS FOLLOWS: DAVID BISSELL: REPORTED CHANGE - $103,491 ACTUAL EXPENSE - $93,633 BRAD ROCKWELL: REPORTED CHANGE - $68,388 ACTUAL EXPENSE - $69,542 STACIE DELLAMANO: REPORTED CHANGE - $32,751 ACTUAL EXPENSE - $70,564 BETH AMARO: REPORTED CHANGE - $52,014 ACTUAL EXPENSE - $52,530 JOHN COX: REPORTED CHANGE - $47,669 ACTUAL EXPENSE - $49,688 RICHARD VETTER: REPORTED CHANGE - $48,853 ACTUAL EXPENSE - $49,827 ELIZABETH UBAY: REPORTED CHANGE - $45,904 ACTUAL EXPENSE - $53,258 KYLAN HAUMEA: REPORTED CHANGE - $5,888 ACTUAL EXPENSE - $26,877 CAMERON KRUSE: REPORTED CHANGE - $17,949 ACTUAL EXPENSE - $44,785 TOM YAMAMOTO: REPORTED CHANGE - $31,486 ACTUAL EXPENSE - $27,554 CHRISTOPHER YUH: REPORTED CHANGE - $11,457 ACTUAL EXPENSE - $46,429

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • KIUC RENEWABLE SOLUTIONS ONE LLC

    C · SOLAR POWER GENERATION · DE · 100% owned · share of income $1,320,126 · share of assets $27,136,466 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by KAUAI ISLAND UTILITY COOPERATIVE

  • KIUC RENEWABLE SOLUTIONS TWO HOLDINGS LLC

    C · HOLDING COMPANY FOR SOLAR POWER GENERATION · DE · 100% owned · share of income $1,057,767 · share of assets -$1,904,562 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by KAUAI ISLAND UTILITY COOPERATIVE

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
9 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202512879349302501

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.