Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by BLACK EMOTIONAL AND MENTAL HEALTH COLLECTIVE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,201,352
- Total expenses
- $1,783,791
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,075,083
- Grants paid
- $123,148
- Program service revenue
- $97,134
- Investment income
- $26,642
- Other revenue
- $2,493
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,264,289
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $80,213
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,184,076
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,309,779
- Management and general expenses
- $419,094
- Fundraising expenses
- $54,918
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,309,779
Program services were 73.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,075,083
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE FEES
total $97,134 · related or exempt $97,134
-
3 · Investment income
total $26,642 · excluded $26,642
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER
total $2,493 · related or exempt $2,493
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2,493
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $53,613 · program services $53,613
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $69,535 · program services $69,535
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $391,266 · program services $293,449 · management and general $74,341 · fundraising $23,476
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $400,679 · program services $299,429 · management and general $78,763 · fundraising $22,487
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $78,987 · program services $57,802 · management and general $16,124 · fundraising $5,061
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $60,782 · program services $44,480 · management and general $12,408 · fundraising $3,894
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $4,470 · management and general $4,470
-
11g · Fees: other
total $131,023 · program services $49,362 · management and general $81,661
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $18,015 · program services $2,418 · management and general $15,597
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $56,160 · program services $27,887 · management and general $28,273
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $139 · management and general $139
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $4,847 · management and general $4,847
-
23 · Insurance
total $4,670 · management and general $4,670
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES
total $347,859 · program services $323,443 · management and general $24,416
-
24b · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES
total $70,920 · program services $66,185 · management and general $4,735
-
24c · Other expenses: TECHNOLOGY AND SOFTWARE
total $47,196 · program services $312 · management and general $46,884
-
24d · Other expenses: RENTAL AND EQUIPMENT LEASE
total $16,870 · program services $14,162 · management and general $2,708
-
24e · All other expenses
total $26,760 · program services $7,702 · management and general $19,058
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,915,876 · end of year $2,439,559
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $592,438 · end of year $45,340
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $572,769 · end of year $355,865
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $9,262 · end of year $9,983
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,958
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,934
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,816 · end of year $2,024
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,029,801 · end of year $1,402,303
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $11,943 · end of year $9,215
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $51,621 · end of year $80,213
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $120,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,003,284 · end of year $3,654,076
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $960,000 · end of year $530,000
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO REMOVE THE BARRIERS THAT BLACK PEOPLE EXPERIENCE GETTING ACCESS TO OR STAYING CONNECTED WITH EMOTIONAL HEALTH CARE AND HEALING THROUGH EDUCATION, TRAINING, ADVOCACY, AND THE CREATIVE ARTS.
-
TRAINING: BEAM trains community members on Healing Justice-informed mental health peer support tools and practices with an emphasis on everyday community members which include teachers, parents, activists, barbers/stylists, counselors, politicians, students, family members, and more for the purpose of expanding mental health literacy, inspiring the readiness of community members, thereby creating a network of community members who can provide peer support and cultivate wellness in their communities.
Expenses $1,179,740 · Grants $24,285 · Revenue $97,134
-
GRANT-MAKING: BEAM partners with and provides resources to grassroots movements and community-based organizations across the country. These resources include funds and tools to conduct Healing Justice work and support Black community wellness.
Expenses $130,039 · Grants $98,863
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
YOLO AKILI ROBINSON
CEO
- Total calculated
- $182,484
- From this org
- $172,463
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,021
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,463
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,021
- Filer's total
- $182,484
-
IFEDAYO AKINYEMI
DIR OF COMM
- Total calculated
- $121,522
- From this org
- $110,361
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,161
- Hours/week
- 40
-
NOELLE FOLDEN-MCDOWELL
DIR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $108,442
- From this org
- $108,442
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
VIGNETTA CHARLES
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICK WASHINGTON
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANNIELLE THOMAS
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICOLE CLARK
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANGELA KNUDSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARTINE AGATSTON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
TRANS ADVOCATES KNOWLEDGEABLE
$20,000
GRANT
-
SOBER BLACK GIRLS CLUB
$10,000
RETREAT
-
PEAKE WELLNESS LLC
$8,980
GRANT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 13 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202333199349325433
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.