Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATER COMPANIES.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $438,876
- Total expenses
- $489,121
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $54,700
- Program service revenue
- $438,841
- Investment income
- $35
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $745,963
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $745,963
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $407,251 · related or exempt $407,251
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEETINGS REVENUE
total $31,590 · related or exempt $31,590
-
3 · Investment income
total $35 · excluded $35
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $54,700
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $138,485
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $2,615
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $156,118
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $126,003
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24a · Other expenses: SPONSORSHIP
total $5,000
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES
total $5,545
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES
total $655
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $796,208 · end of year $745,963
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $796,208 · end of year $745,963
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE NINE REGIONAL CHAPTERS OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WATER COMPANIES (NAWC) LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY BRING NAWC'S NATIONAL MISSION TO THE LOCAL LEVEL AND KEEP MOVING WATER FORWARD THROUGH COMMUNITY OUTREACH, PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND ADVOCACY EFFORTS. THE CHAPTERS INITIATE PROJECTS OF INTEREST TO INVESTOR OWNED WATER COMPANIES AND THEIR CUSTOMERS. THE CHAPTER MEMBER COMPANIES BENEFIT FROM THE EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION REGARDING COMMON INTERESTS AND PROBLEMS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
COMMUNITY OUTREACH, PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND ADVOCACY EFFORTS.
-
MEETINGS AND SEMINARS PROVIDED FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION AND INDUSTRY UPDATES AMONG CHAPTER MEMBERS WHICH BENEFIT THEIR MEMBER COMPANIES.
-
LEGISLATIVE SERVICES PROVIDE INFORMATION ON STATE LEGISLATION AND DISTRIBUTE UPDATES TO CHAPTER MEMBERS.
-
REGULATORY SERVICES MONITOR NEW REGULATIONS ON STATE LEGISLATION AND INFORM MEMBERS IN DIFFERENT CHAPTERS.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
LARRY FINNICUM
CHAIR - DELAWARE CHAPTER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN THAEDER
VICE CHAIR - DELAWARE CHAP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLY SAHORCHAK
SECRETARY - DELAWARE CHAPT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIRSTEN HIGGINS
TREASURER - DELAWARE CHAPT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM BILOTTA
CHAIR - ILLINOIS CHAPTER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SEAN FLYNN
SECRETARY - ILLINOIS CHAPT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT PRINE THRU 12312024
VICE CHAIR - INDIANA CHAPT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF WILLMAN
VICE CHAIR - INDIANA CHAPT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL REEDY THRU 12312024
TREASURER - INDIANA CHAPTE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAY L KOOPER
PRESIDENT - NEW JERSEY CHA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARY PRETTYMAN THRU 12312024
TREASURER - NEW JERSEY CHA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTINE SOA
SECRETARY - NEW JERSEY CHA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEB KIRVEN
CO-CHAIR - NEW ENGLAND CH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY HINEY THRU 12312024
CO-CHAIR - NEW ENGLAND CH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHERYL FAIRCHILD
TREASURER - NEW ENGLAND CH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIM MICHAELSON
CHAIR - NEW YORK CHAPT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JT HAND
PRESIDENT - PENNSYLVANIA C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT POFF
TREASURER - PENNSYLVANIA C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DON DENTON
CHAIR - SOUTHEAST CHAPTER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHANNON BECKER
VICE CHAIR - SOUTHEAST CHA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SONAL MODI
TREASURER - SOUTHEAST CHAP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 15 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543219349319469
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.